Embed Size (px)
[…] Because the disparity between Peck's 1964 and 1982 weekly wages was so great, the
Court held
it would be grossly unfair to apply the 1964 version of section 175(b)'s limitation of $81 [on weekly wages] in order to compensate Peck for his lost earning capacity. Thus we hold that section 175(b) is not to be applied where to do so would negate the legislative intent underlying section 220(3).80
However, in the 1988 version of AS 23.30.175(a) the legislature said that compensation
“may not exceed $700” and in the 2000 version of AS 23.30.175(a), it said
76 Id. at 287. 77 Id. 78 592 P.2d 352 (Alaska 1979). 79 756 P.2d at 288. 80 Id. (emphasis added).
27 Decision No. 091
compensation “may not exceed the maximum compensation rate . . . ‘maximum
compensation rate’ means 120 percent of the average weekly wage, calculated under
(d) of this section, applicable on the date of injury of the employee.” Both versions of
the statute clearly provide for a maximum compensation rate, not a maximum wage.
In Peck, the Supreme Court invited comparison to its holding in Wien Air that the
1982 amendments establishing increasing compensation rate maximums “has no