Embed Size (px)
[…] In 1988, the average monthly wage had fallen below $3000, so the average weekly wage was below $693. Id. at 7. In 1995, the average weekly wage was $621. Id. at 6. If the maximum
14 Decision No. 091
pressure against the flat dollar maximum had increased, and the legislature returned
the maximum compensation rate to a percentage indexed against the state average
weekly wage. The legislature avoided ambiguity about which year’s average weekly
wage served as the base rate for the maximum by providing, in the last sentence of
AS 23.30.175(a), “In this subsection, ‘maximum compensation rate’ means 120 percent
of the average weekly wage, calculated under (d) of this section, applicable on the date
of injury of the employee.” (emphasis added). Since 1977, the legislature has made it
clear that it intended that a fixed maximum would apply to every employee’s total
compensation rate, whether based on a percentage of the average weekly wage in