• Upload
[…] claim the first week of July 2005 for all damages (property and personal, such as time loss from

work) arising from the vehicular accident in February 2005. By the preponderance of the

available evidence, we find the present benefits claimed by the employee are unrelated to the

motor vehicle accident.

42

Page 43: ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARDappeals.dol.alaska.gov/docs/workerscomp/2008/08-0070.doc · Web viewANP Wilson diagnosed the employee with discogenic low back pain secondary to

BETHANN M. JACKSON v. PROVIDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM v. FIRST STUDENT SERVICES

D. AS 23.30.105

AS 23.30.105 provides, in relevant part:

Time for filing of claims.

(a) The right to compensation for disability under this chapter is barred unless a claim for it is filed within two years after the employee has knowledge of the nature of the employee's disability and its relation to the employment and after disablement. However, the maximum time for filing the claim in any event other than arising out of an occupational disease shall be four years from the date of injury, and the right to compensation for death is barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after the death, except that if payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of the injury or death, a claim may be filed within two years after the date of the last payment of benefits under AS 23.30.041, 23.30.180, 23.30.185, 23.30.190, 23.30.200, or 23.30.215. It is additionally provided that, in the case of latent defects pertinent to and causing compensable disability, the injured employee has full right to claim as shall be determined by the board, time limitations notwithstanding.

(b) Failure to file a claim within the period prescribed in (a) of this section is not a bar to compensation unless objection to the failure is made at the first hearing of the claim in which all parties in interest are given reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard.

….

Finally, we consider whether AS 23.30.105 bars the employee’s claim for benefits as against

Providence. AS 23.30.105 provides that a claim must be filed within two years of knowledge of

the “nature of the employee’s disability” or be barred. We conclude the claim is not barred for

the following reasons.

The two year limitations period under AS 23.30.105 is tolled during the time “payment of

compensation is made without an award.” Specifically, a “claim may be filed within two years

after the date of the last payment of benefits under AS 23.30.041, AS 23.30.180, AS 23.30.185,

AS 23.30.190, AS 23.30.200, or AS 23.30.215.” In this claim, the employer’s representative

(Ann Pence, Providence’s workers’ compensation manager) first affied she had paid AS

23.30.200 (TPD) benefits, then later recanted.

43