• Upload
[…] Also, as noted above, AS 23.30.105 states that a claim must be filed within two years after the

employee has knowledge of the nature of the employee’s disability and its relation to the

employment and after disablement. We find that the employee did not have knowledge of the

nature of her disability until it was explained to her by ANP Wilson at Alaska Spine Institute

subsequent to her second injury and second MRI in November of 2005. Therefore, we find the

employee had until November of 2007 to file a claim and her January 2007 claim was timely

filed.

Alternatively, AS 23.30.105 also provides that if recovery in a lawsuit for damages in relation to

a work injury is unsuccessful “on the ground that the person was an employee and that the

defendant is the employer . . . and that the employer has secured compensation to the

employee . . . the limitation of time . . . begins to run only from the date of termination of the

suit.” In this case, the employee brought a small claim action against the employer. It was

dismissed for lack of jurisdiction in May 2006. Therefore, in the alternative, we conclude the

employee’s claim is not barred by AS 23.30.105 because she had at least until May 2008 for file

her claim.