Albany County Zoning Resolution
[…] Small wind energy systems A A A A A A A Chapter 5, Section 11

Solar energy facility, commercial C P P P P P C

Substations for electrical utilities C P P P C P C

Switching station buildings and electronic

enclosure building for phone lines

A C C C C P A

Temporary towers A A A A A A A Chapter 5, Section 10

Towers C C C C C P C Chapter 5, Section 9

5-1

Chapter 5. Land Use Permits and Procedures

Section 1. Purpose. This chapter establishes the land use permits required to develop land in

the County and the procedures by which the various permits may be obtained.

Section 2. Zoning Certificates Required. New uses, expansions of existing uses, conditional

uses, or changes of use are required to get a zoning certificate pursuant to W.S. § 18-5-203: "It is

unlawful to locate, erect, construct, reconstruct, enlarge, change, maintain or use any building or

use any land within any area included in a zoning resolution without first obtaining a zoning

certificate from the Board of County Commissioners or its designee and no zoning certificate

shall be issued unless the building plans for the proposed building, structure or use fully comply

with the zoning regulations then in effect. The Board of County Commissioners or its designee

shall act promptly upon any application filed with it and shall grant certificates when the

proposed construction or use complies with the requirements of the zoning resolution. If it

denies the application, the board or its designee shall specify the reasons for the denial." The

Board of County Commissioners authorizes the Planning Director to be its designee for zoning

certificate approvals where a public hearing is not required.