• Upload
[…] (4) no decision of deportability shall be valid unless it is basedupon reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence. The procedureso prescribed shall be the sole and exclusive procedure for determin-ing the deportability of an alien under this section.

8 U.S.C. § 1252(b) (1988).The INS is responsible for apprehending and prosecuting deportable

aliens. Lopez & Lopez, supra note 12, at 750-51. This enforcement mentalitymakes it very difficult to safeguard alien rights. Id

23. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b) (1988).24. 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (1988) ("In any exclusion or deportation proceedings

... the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at noexpense to the government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such pro-ceedings, as he shall choose." (emphasis added)).

25. Id,26. 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.14, 242.1(a) (1990). Immigration judges are independent

from the INS enforcement apparatus.