Page 20: ALINA ALEXANDRA RISSER Degree Candidate, The John … · ALINA ALEXANDRA RISSER Degree Candidate, The John Marshall Law School alinarisser@gmail.com CONVENTION ON THE RIGHTS OF PERSONS

20

accommodation, communications, and governmental activities.94 Why such an opposition to ratify

the Convention if these documents are so similar?

The United States Constitution in its Article II, Section 2 states “[The President] shall have

power, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to make treaties, provided two thirds of

the senators present concur…”95 Therefore, the President of the United States can only sign

international treaties, but cannot ratify them without the Senate, unlike in Russia where the

President can do both.96 Section I, Chapter 4, Article 86 of the Constitution of the Russian