Embed Size (px)
[…] 9 This Commission has authority to oversee compliance with Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 453 which prohibits a public utility from maintaining any unreasonable difference as to rates, charges, service, facilities, …between localities or as between classes of service.”

10 The Commission has the duty to oversee compliance with the duty to provide access to 9-1-1 emergency service as required by Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2883(2)(b): “All local telephone corporations, excluding providers of mobile telephony service and mobile satellite telephone service, as defined in § 224.4, to the extent permitted by existing technology or facilities, shall provide every subscriber of tariffed residential basic exchange

- 181 -

Page 188: ALJ/MLC/tcg - Online Documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../Published/G000/M171/K301/171301678.docx · Web viewThis proceeding remains open. Proceeding History and Summary of Key Findings

I.14-05-012 COM/CJS/mal/ge1

service with access to "911" emergency service.”

11 Cal. Pub. Util.