Embed Size (px)
[…] Maintaining reliable and resilient access to 9-1-1 is both imperative and a duty of carriers under California law.

A carrier’s obligations to carry and complete calls under Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 558 applies to all calls. The Warren 911 Emergency Communications Act, California Government Code 53100(b) declares that “it is in the public interest to shorten the time required for a citizen to request and receive emergency aid.” Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2883 states that telecommunications utilities shall “continue to provide a public safety net in a competitive telecommunications market. It also requires that “ (b) All local telephone corporations, excluding providers of mobile telephony service and mobile satellite telephone service, as defined in § 224.4, to the extent permitted by existing technology or facilities, shall provide every subscriber of tariffed residential basic exchange service with access to ‘911’ emergency service.“

This OII analyzed examples of both 9-1-1 calls that Californians initiated but that did not reach 9-1-1 dispatch, defined herein as “9-1-

- 48 -

Page 55: ALJ/MLC/tcg - Online Documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../Published/G000/M171/K301/171301678.docx · Web viewThis proceeding remains open.