Embed Size (px)
[…] Communications Division issued several data requests throughout this proceeding relevant to call

5 Amended Scoping Memo at 2.6 Amended Scoping Memo, Ordering Paragraph 2; Id at 2 (citing Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 451 (mandating that every public utility provide “adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, including telephone facilities, as defined in § 54.1 of the Civil Code, as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public”) and Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2883(2)(b) (requiring all local telephone corporations with the exception of certain mobile telephony and mobile satellite services to provide “every subscriber of tariffed residential basic exchange service with access to ‘911’ emergency service.”)).

- 10 -

Page 17: ALJ/MLC/tcg - Online Documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../Published/G000/M171/K301/171301678.docx · Web viewThis proceeding remains open. Proceeding History and Summary of Key Findings

I.14-05-012 COM/CJS/mal/ge1

completion and call access issues.