Embed Size (px)
[…] On February 1, 2016, iBasis Retail, Inc., a Delaware corporation authorized to do business in California, filed an application for a new CPCN to provide resold interexchange service in California. iBasis proposes to provide resold interexchange services statewide exclusively through prepaid calling cards.

iBasis’s principal place of business is located at 10 Maguire Road, Building 3, Lexington, MA 02421.

- 2 -

A.16-02-003 ALJ/MLC/jt2

2. JurisdictionPublic Utilities Code Section 216(a) defines the term “Public

utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Public Utilities (Pub. Util.) Code Section 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

iBasis proposes to provide resold interexchange services statewide exclusively through prepaid calling cards. iBasis is a telephone corporation and a public utility subject to our jurisdiction.