All for One or Every Man for Himself? What Is Left of
[…] The opening passage of paragraph A is somewhat broad, insofar asit applies to "any act for damages where a person suffers injury,death, or loss."' I Based on the location of the article, however,any ambiguity in that language would likely be resolved in favor ofapplying the article only to actions in tort.It2

Subpart B of article 2323, however, raises much moresignificant problems, providing, "The provisions of Paragraph Ashall apply to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, death,or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory ofliability, regardless of the basis of liability.""' 3 The language of theprovision is startling in its breadth applying without regard for thelegal theory or basis of liability. 11 Taken literally, this provisionappears to destroy solidarity in any action, whether in contract,tort, redhibition, or otherwise. 15 Shortly after the passage of