• Upload
[…] Based on information obtained from the Company during the examination, the examiner

determined that the Company paid commissions to 53 brokers during the exam period whom did

not possess a New York issued insurance license.

The Company violated Section 2114(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Law by paying

commissions to 53 brokers that were not licensed as insurance brokers in this state.

Page 31: ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NEW YORK · 2018-11-19 · Life Insurance Company of New York, hereinafter referred to as “the Company,” at its home office located at One Chase

28

Section 4228(f)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:

“Filing requirements for agent and broker compensation plans are as follows: (A) A company shall make annual information filings with respect to any newly-introduced plans or changes under which the company makes payments to agents or brokers if such plans are commission plans for which the commission percentages are, in all policy or contract years, no greater than the commission percentages set forth in paragraphs one, two, three and four of subsection (d) of this section . . .”

A review of producer records revealed that the Company’s agents, general agents and

brokers were paid a higher commission rate than the rate that was filed with Department. The

Company’s filed commission rate is 7% for ages 0-75 and 3.5% for ages 76-80 for its variable