• Upload
[…] The

Company’s filed commission rate is 7% for ages 0-75 and 3.5% for ages 76-80 for its variable

annuity vision product. The examiners reviewed a sample of 229 producer records and found 112

instances where the Company paid the 7% commission rate on ages 76-80, rather than the filed

3.5% rate. The Company acknowledged that it did not file an updated agent compensation plan

to reflect the change in commission rate for ages 76-80.

The Company violated Section 4228(f)(1)(A) of the New York Insurance Law by failing

to file changes to their agent and broker compensation plan.

Section 2112(d) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:

“(d) Every insurer . . . doing business in this state shall, upon termination of the certificate of appointment . . . or upon termination for cause . . . of the certificate of appointment, of employment, of a contract or other insurance business relationship with any insurance producer, file with the superintendent within thirty days a statement . . . of the facts relative to such termination for cause. . . . ”

The examiner reviewed a sample of 98 agent termination files. The review revealed that

the Company failed to file 9 of the 98 terminations in a timely manner.

The Company violated Section 2112(d) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to