- which naturally are the subject matter of our article - do fall within

the "grey zone" of the "products kingdom" and occasionally have been

excluded from it.

First, several courts held that information in itself did not

constitute a "product" for the purpose of applying products liability,

because it lacked tangible form.103 Secondly, and focusing on the

101 Joseph L. Reutiman, Defective Information: Should Information Be a "Product"

Subject to Products Liability Claims", 22 Cornell J.L. & Pub. Pol'y 181 (2012),

referring, for example, to IDAHO CODE ANN. § 6-1402(3) (2008) (defining a

product as “any object possessing intrinsic value, capable of delivery either as an

assembled whole or as a component part or parts, and produced for introduction into

trade or commerce. Human tissue and organs, including human blood and its

components, are excluded from this term.”); 102 Ibid. The Restatement of Torts (Third) which refers to the term "product" is

drafted in a broad manner which seems to leave much flexibility as to which products

fall within the definition and which do not. "[a] product is tangible personal