Amending a Statute of Limitations for 42 U.S.C. 1983: More
[…] trained, and disciplined Wilson, that he had hired Wilson with the knowledgethat the officer had been convicted of several serious crimes, and that he hadnot issued reprimands after Wilson had beaten other county residents. Id. Inaddition, two high-ranking New Mexico state police officers had advised Vigilnot to hire Wilson. Id

78. Garcia filed his complaint approximately two years and nine monthsafter the claim allegedly arose. See Wilson, 471 U.S. at 263.

79. Id Two years earlier, the New Mexico Supreme Court had held thatthe New Mexico Tort Claims Act, N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-4-12 (1978), governedall § 1983 claims filed against state police officers. See DeVargas v. State, 97N.M. 563, 564, 642 P.2d 166, 167 (1982).

80. See Garcia, 731 F.2d at 642.81. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 37-1-4 (1978) (applying to "all actions not

herein otherwise provided for and specified within four years").82. See Wilson, 471 U.S. at 264.83. See supra note 79.84. See Garcia, 731 F.2d at 642. A federal district court may certify issues

to the appellate level under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) (1982).