Embed Size (px)
[…] offering or provision of consumer financial products or services under 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(4)
(sometimes referred to as the Bureau’s “market monitoring” authority). The Bureau explained
that, in accordance with the definition of “confidential information” in § 1070.2(f), market
monitoring information would continue to be classified and protected as “confidential
information” to the extent that it is exempt from disclosure pursuant to one or more of the
statutory exemptions to the FOIA.
The Bureau proposed replacing the “market monitoring” reference in § 1070.2(i)(1)(iv)
with new language stating that confidential supervisory information includes information
obtained by the Bureau “for purposes of detecting and assessing risks to consumers and to
18
markets for consumer financial products or services pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(1)(C),
5515(b)(1)(C), and 5516(b).” The purpose of this revision was to clarify that confidential
supervisory information continues to include information obtained by the Bureau under its
supervisory authorities at 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(1)(C), 5515(b)(1)(C), and 5516(b). The Bureau had