Embed Size (px)
[…] chill journalistic or other inquiries.
This proposal was intended to instruct agencies, institutions, or other persons that may
improperly disclose the Bureau’s confidential information to notify the Bureau so that, where
75
warranted, the Bureau can take appropriate steps to mitigate any harm caused by such disclosure.
For example, if an agency partner were to publicly disclose CII without permission, the Bureau
would work to limit public disclosure and protect the privacy or proprietary interests of those
affected by the disclosure. This is in line with the Bureau’s obligations under 12 U.S.C.
5512(c)(8), which requires that, “[i]n collecting information from any person [or] publicly
releasing information held by the Bureau, … the Bureau shall take steps to ensure that
proprietary, personal, or confidential consumer information that is protected from disclosure
under [the FOIA] or [the Privacy Act of 1974], or any other provision of law, is not made public
under this title.”
The Bureau appreciates commenters’ concerns that the proposal’s notification
requirement could apply to third parties without a direct relationship with the Bureau, who may
not realize that they possess confidential information or know of this subpart’s requirements.