Embed Size (px)
[…] 11 The Bureau notes that its policy regarding sharing CSI with State attorneys general is set forth in Bulletin 12-01. It did not intend its proposal to alter this policy, and Bulletin 12-01 remains in place subsequent to the final rule becoming effective.
51
However, the Bureau declines to finalize its proposal. Instead, the final rule will retain §
1070.43(b)(1)’s status quo dual standards, unmodified: the Bureau may disclose confidential
information to an agency “to the extent that the disclosure of the information is relevant to the
exercise of the [Agency’s] statutory or regulatory authority,” and confidential supervisory
information to an agency “having jurisdiction over a supervised financial institution.”
The Bureau had proposed changing the standard for disclosure of CSI to provide
flexibility to address rare situations where it may have a need to disclose information identified