Embed Size (px)
[…] location.
The Bureau disagrees with commenters’ contention that it lacks statutory authority to
promulgate a regulation that authorizes disclosure of confidential information to foreign
regulators. The Bureau has broad authority under 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6)(A) to draft regulations
regarding the confidential treatment of information that it obtains from persons in connection
with the exercise of its authorities under Federal consumer financial laws. Even assuming that
this rulemaking authority is restricted by § 5512(c)(6)(C)(ii)—which says the Bureau “may, in its
discretion, furnish to a prudential regulator or other agency having jurisdiction over a covered
person or service provider any other report or confidential supervisory information concerning
such person examined by the Bureau under the authority of any other provision of Federal
law”—disclosure to foreign regulators is consistent with this provision. First, § 5512(c)(6)(C)(ii)
does not address, and thus does not limit disclosure of, confidential investigative information or
other confidential information that is not CSI. Second, the provision’s reference to “other