Embed Size (px)
[…] CSI under the previous rule.
In addition, the Bureau received several comment letters that argued that the Bureau’s
proposal was inconsistent with other regulators’ practices, stating that other regulators do not
disclose CSI to agencies that lack jurisdiction. For example, one comment letter, from a group
of industry trade associations, stated that the proposal was inconsistent with the policies of
Federal prudential regulators, which it said have broader statutory authority than the Bureau to
share CSI. See 12 U.S.C. 1817(a)(2)(C)(iii) (Federal banking agencies may “furnish any report
of examination or other [CSI] concerning any … entity examined by such agency … to … any
… person that the Federal Banking agency determines to be appropriate.”). The commenter
contrasted this language with 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6)(C)(ii), arguing that by not extending § 1817’s
discretionary authority to the Bureau, Congress indicated an intent to limit the Bureau’s
discretion to disclose CSI. The commenter stated that, in practice, regulators have adopted