Embed Size (px)
[…] paragraphs (b) and (c).
For the aforementioned reasons, the Bureau finalizes the proposal without modification.
Section 1070.44 Disclosure of confidential consumer complaint information
Section 1070.44 addresses the Bureau’s disclosure of confidential consumer complaint
information in the course of investigating, resolving, or otherwise responding to consumer
complaints. The Bureau proposed replacing the phrase “[n]othing in this subpart shall limit the
discretion of the CFPB” with “[t]he CFPB may ...” in order to clarify that § 1070.44 authorizes
59
such disclosure by the Bureau. The Bureau also proposed replacing the phrase “concerning
financial institutions or consumer financial products and services” with “concerning consumer
financial products and services or a violation of Federal consumer financial law” in order to
clarify that the section broadly addresses any information received or generated by the Bureau
through processes or procedures established under 12 U.S.C. 5493(b)(3), including where
complaints do not concern financial institutions, or where the Bureau lacks authority to act on
them.