Embed Size (px)
[…] Classifying employees of the
Bureau’s Inspector General as “employees” under the rule clarifies that Inspector General
employees may access confidential information consistent with the rule. Furthermore, the
Bureau does not agree with the commenter’s concerns regarding § 1070.41’s restrictions, as §
1070.41(c) allows for the publication of reports derived from confidential information to the
extent that they do not identify, either directly or indirectly, any particular person to whom the
information pertains. This concern is also addressed by proposed § 1070.48, which states that
subpart D does not prohibit the Inspector General’s office from disclosing confidential
information “as needed in accordance with the Inspector General Act of 1978, 5 U.S.C. App.
3.”6
For the aforementioned reasons, the Bureau finalizes this proposal without modification.
Subpart D—Confidential Information
Section 1070.41 Non-disclosure of confidential information