Embed Size (px)
[…] CSI, it needs to further revise subparagraph (b)(2)(iii) to track the dual standards in subparagraph
(b)(1) and achieve the same clarity sought in the proposal. Thus, the Bureau further revises the
text in the final rule to read, “A statement certifying and identifying, as required by paragraph
(b)(1), the agency’s statutory or regulatory authority that is relevant to the requested information
or, with respect to a request for confidential supervisory information, the agency’s jurisdiction
over a supervised financial institution.”
Finally, although the Bureau proposed no revisions to § 1070.43(b)(2)(v), it received two
comment letters from industry trade associations regarding the subparagraph, which requires
agencies to include in an access letter “[a] certification that the agency will maintain the
57
requested confidential information in confidence, including in a manner that conforms to the
standards that apply to Federal agencies for the protection of the confidentiality of personally
identifiable information and for data security and integrity, as well as any additional conditions
or limitations that the CFPB may impose.” One commenter described the requirement as
inadequate, and the other argued that the certification does not substitute for evaluation of the
agencies’ data security policies.
These comments are similar to a comment that the Bureau received when it initially