Embed Size (px)
[…] such records. For these reasons, the Bureau finalizes this proposal without modifying it in
response to this comment.
Section 1070.47(e) Non-waiver of CFPB rights
71
The Bureau proposed adding a new paragraph (e) to clarify that the Bureau’s disclosure
of confidential information under subpart D does not waive the Bureau’s right to control, or
impose limitations on, the subsequent use and dissemination of its confidential information.
Paragraph (e) is further revised in the final rule for consistency with new § 1070.42(c),
which was added in response to comments on proposed revisions to § 1070.42.17 12 CFR
1070.42(c) states, “Nothing in this subpart shall prohibit any person lawfully in possession of
confidential investigative information of the CFPB pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section from
further disclosing that confidential investigative information.” The Bureau adds to paragraph (e),
“[e]xcept as provided in § 1070.42(c) of this subpart,” because the new text in § 1070.42(c)
permits further disclosure of confidential investigative information in certain circumstances.