Embed Size (px)
[…] N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 262(a)(vi); see In re Broome County Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v. Mitchell, 847 N.Y.S.2d 692, 693 (App. Div. 2007) (commitment of respondent to a jail term of six months was reversed because “he was not fully advised of his right to counsel upon his first appearance and was deprived of his right to counsel in later proceedings.”); Circe v. Circe, 733 N.Y.S.2d 315, 316 (App. Div. 2001) (“An indigent person facing incarceration for violation of a court order has a right to the assignment of counsel . . . and Family Court Act § 262(a)(vi) makes [this] specific provision.”).14 See also N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 453(b) (in child support enforcement proceedings: “The notice shall . . . advise the respondent of the right to counsel, and the right to assigned counsel, if indigent.”); DeMarco v. Raftery, 242 A.D.2d 625, 626 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997) (“[T]he court made a finding of indigence at a late stage in the proceedings and only then assigned counsel; this was, in our opinion, inadequate.