Embed Size (px)
[…] Ct. 1987) (citations omitted).

H. Forfeiture Proceedings Seeking Recovery of Proceeds

State Statutes and Court Decisions Interpreting Statutes

New York courts have a discretionary power to appoint unpaid counsel to in forma pauperis litigants. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1102(a) (“The court in its order permitting a person to proceed as a poor person may assign an attorney.”). In Morgenthau v.