Embed Size (px)
[…] Ct. 1990) (quotation omitted).

I. Personal Injury Suits

ABA DIRECTORY OF LAW GOVERNING APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL IN STATE CIVIL PROCEEDINGS NEW YORK 2018

34

State Statutes and Court Decisions Interpreting Statutes

New York courts have a discretionary power to appoint unpaid counsel to in forma pauperis litigants. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1102(a) (“The court in its order permitting a person to proceed as a poor person may assign an attorney.”). The court declined to appoint counsel as a discretionary matter in Wills v.