Embed Size (px)
[…] Id.

3. SAFETY AND/OR HEALTH

A. Domestic Violence Protection Order Proceedings

State Statutes and Court Decisions Interpreting Statutes

An indigent petitioner or respondent in any proceeding under Article 8 of the Family Court Act dealing with domestic violence or family offenses, or on appeal of such action, has the right to appointed counsel. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 262(a)(ii); § 1120(a). Where these proceedings take place in the New York Supreme Court, the petitioners and respondents have these same rights to appointed counsel. N.Y. Jud. Law § 35(8) (providing for fees to be paid to appoint counsel when the supreme court exercises jurisdiction over family court matter “whereby, if such proceedings were pending in family court, such court would be required by section [262] of the family court act to appoint counsel”).

ABA DIRECTORY OF LAW GOVERNING APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL IN STATE CIVIL PROCEEDINGS NEW YORK 2018

9

B. Conservatorship, Adult Guardianship, or Adult Protective Proceedings

State Statutes and Court Decisions Interpreting Statutes