Embed Size (px)
[…] A court also may appoint counsel “in a civil proceeding to commit or transfer a person to or retain him in a state institution when such person is alleged to be mentally ill, mentally defective or a narcotic addict[.]” N.Y. Jud. Law § 35(1)(a).

People subject to court-ordered “assisted outpatient treatment”5 are guaranteed the right to counsel. N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.60(g) (“The subject of the petition shall have the

5 Assisted outpatient treatments are defined as follows:

case management services or assertive community treatment team services to provide care coordination, and may also include any of the following categories of services: medication; periodic blood tests or urinalysis to determine compliance with prescribed medications; individual or group therapy; day or partial day programming activities; educational and vocational training or activities; alcohol or substance abuse treatment and counseling and periodic tests for the presence of alcohol or illegal drugs for persons with a

ABA DIRECTORY OF LAW GOVERNING APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL IN STATE CIVIL PROCEEDINGS NEW YORK 2018

13

right to be represented by the mental hygiene legal service, or privately financed counsel, at all stages of a proceeding commenced under this section.”).