Embed Size (px)
[…] N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 262(b); see also N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act § 407(1)(b) (allowing a judge to appoint counsel to represent any adult in a proceeding under Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act if the judge determines that such assignment of counsel is mandated by federal or state constitution). Family Court judges also have the discretion to appoint an attorney for the child in any proceedings where “such representation will serve the purposes of” the Family Court Act. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 249(a).

Additionally, New York courts have a discretionary power to appoint unpaid counsel to in forma pauperis litigants in any type of civil matter. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1102(a) (“The court in its order permitting a person to proceed as a poor person may assign an attorney.”). This power is “broad . . . in a proper case.” In re Smiley, 330 N.E.2d 53, 58 (N.Y. 1975); see also Morgenthau v. Garcia, 561 N.Y.S.2d 867, 869 (Sup.