Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. at 895. The court found that the child’s rights at stake during the proceedings—which could have restored primary custody to her alleged abuser—were too great to allow her attorney to stand mute. Id. at 894-95.

B. Appointment of Counsel for Parent—Privately Initiated Proceedings

ABA DIRECTORY OF LAW GOVERNING APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL IN STATE CIVIL PROCEEDINGS NEW YORK 2018

20

State Statutes and Court Decisions Interpreting Statutes

An indigent respondent in any proceeding, under Part 3 of Article 6 of the Family Court Act, regarding custody of a minor child, or on appeal of such action, has the right to appointed counsel. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 262(a)(iii); § 1120(a). Additionally, “the parent of any child seeking custody or contesting the substantial infringement of his or her right to custody of such child, in any proceeding” or on appeal of such action, has the right to appointed counsel. § 262(a)(v); § 1120(a); N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act § 407(1)(a)(iv). Where these proceedings take place in the New York Supreme Court, the parties have these same rights to appointed counsel. N.Y. Jud.