Embed Size (px)
[…] Bennett, 282 A.D.2d 933, 934 (2001), the court clarified that “although . . . the word ‘visitation’ does not appear anywhere in Family Court Act § 262, a proceeding to modify a prior order of visitation plainly is a proceeding under Family Court Act article 6, part 3 and, hence, falls within the purview of the assigned counsel statute.”

ABA DIRECTORY OF LAW GOVERNING APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL IN STATE CIVIL PROCEEDINGS NEW YORK 2018

17

Where any of the above proceedings take place in the New York Supreme Court, the parties have these same rights to appointed counsel. N.Y. Jud. Law § 35(8) (providing for fees to be paid to appointed counsel when the supreme court exercises jurisdiction over family court matter “whereby, if such proceedings were pending in family court, such court would be required by section [262] of the family court act to appoint counsel”).

According to § 35(1)(a), the trial court may appoint counsel when the court orders a hearing “in any adoption or custody proceeding if it determines that assignment of counsel in such cases is mandated by the constitution of this state or of the United States[.]”

An indigent parent is not entitled to substitute appointed counsel when there is no good cause shown for the original counsel’s release. Mooney v. Mooney, 663 N.Y.S.2d 676, 677 (App. Div. 1997); see also Matter of Pacheco v. Stearns, 803 N.Y.S.2d 287, 288 (App.