Embed Size (px)
[…] This provision extends to appointed attorneys in eviction proceedings in landlord/tenant court. 444 W. 54th St. Tenants Ass’n v. Costello, 523 N.Y.S.2d 374, 381 (Civ. Ct. 1987), discussed supra Part 1; Dahmen v. Gregory, 55 N.Y.S.2d 311, 313 (Sup. Ct. 1945) (“The words ‘any action or proceeding commenced in any court’ are all-embracing and must be taken to include all types of actions and proceedings.”).

An accused military service person is also entitled to appointment of counsel upon the review of court martial or sentence to bad-conduct discharge or confinement. N.Y. Mil. Law § 130.67(a).

G. Marriage Dissolution/Divorce Proceedings

State Statutes and Court Decisions Interpreting Statutes

New York courts have a discretionary power to appoint unpaid counsel to in forma pauperis litigants. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1102(a) (“The court in its order permitting a person to proceed as a poor person may assign an attorney.”). This power is “broad . . . in a proper case.” In re Smiley, 330 N.E.2d 53, 58 (N.Y. 1975). In Smiley, the court held in a 4-3 opinion that a divorce case did not warrant the discretionary appointment of counsel. Id. at 55. However, a few court decisions have held otherwise.