Embed Size (px)
[…] State and Federal Court Decisions Addressing Constitutional Due Process or Equal Protection

In N.Y. County Lawyers’ Ass’n v. State, after analyzing the shortage of attorneys, the problems it caused (such as delays, the failure to raise meritorious claims, and the inability of

18 50 U.S.C. § 3912(a)(2) states: “This chapter applies to . . . each of the States, including the political subdivisions thereof[.]” 19 Subsection 3931(a) states: “This section applies to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in which the defendant does not make an appearance.” 20 Section 3932 “applies to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in which the plaintiff or defendant at the time of filing an application under this section . . . (1) is in military service or is within 90 days after termination of or release from military