Embed Size (px)
[…] Law News of N.Y. Ch. 62 (A. 2106-B, S. 1406-B); N.Y. County Law § 722-b; N.Y. Jud. Law § 35(3). This rate, unchanged since 2003, remains below the rate that a federal district court judge in Nicholson v. Williams stated to be the minimal level to protect constitutional interests. 203 F. Supp. 2d 153, 256 (E.D.N.Y. 2002), discussed infra.

Federal Statutes and Court Decisions Interpreting Statutes

As part of the federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA), which applies to each state,18 50 U.S.C. § 3931 applies to all civil proceedings (including custody),19 and provides:

If in an action covered by this section it appears that the defendant is in military service, the court may not enter a judgment until after the court appoints an attorney to represent the defendant. If an attorney appointed under this section to represent a servicemember cannot locate the servicemember, actions by the attorney in the case shall not waive any defense of the servicemember or otherwise bind the servicemember.

§ 3931(b)(2).