Embed Size (px)
[…] City of Troy (involving a personal injury claim), noting that the test for appointment is whether the indigent “litigant is faced with a ‘grievous forfeiture or loss of a fundamental right.’” 686 N.Y.S.2d 154, 155 (App. Div. 1999) (quoting Morgenthau v. Garcia, 561 N.Y.S.2d 867, 869 (Sup. Ct. 1990), discussed supra Part 5.H).

J. Civil Conversion Claims

State Statutes and Court Decisions Interpreting Statutes

New York courts have a discretionary power to appoint unpaid counsel to in forma pauperis litigants. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1102(a) (“The court in its order permitting a person to proceed as a poor person may assign an attorney.”). In deciding whether to appoint counsel as a discretionary matter, “proper case[s] . . . would include cases where indigent civil litigants face grievous forfeiture or loss of a fundamental right.” Morgenthau v. Garcia, 561 N.Y.S.2d 867, 869 (Sup.