Embed Size (px)
[…] B. Paternity Proceedings

State Statutes and Court Decisions Interpreting Statutes

An indigent respondent in any proceeding to establish paternity under Article 5 of the Family Court Act, or on appeal of such action, has the right to appointed counsel. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 262(a)(viii); § 1120(a). Where these proceedings take place in the New York Supreme

ABA DIRECTORY OF LAW GOVERNING APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL IN STATE CIVIL PROCEEDINGS NEW YORK 2018

29

Court, the respondent has these same rights to appointed counsel. N.Y. Jud. Law § 35(8) (providing for fees to be paid to appoint counsel when the supreme court exercises jurisdiction over family court matter “whereby, if such proceedings were pending in family court, such court would be required by section [262] of the family court act to appoint counsel”).

State Court Decisions Addressing State Constitution’s Open Courts Provision

A few courts have found a constitutional right to counsel for an indigent putative father in paternity proceedings. See Madeline G. v. David R., 407 N.Y.S.2d 414, 416 (Fam.