Embed Size (px)
[…] • The respondent in any proceeding under Social Services Law Section 384-b concerning guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children. N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act § 407(1)(a)(i).

• The respondent in any proceeding under Social Services Law Section 384 for the approval of a surrender instrument concerning guardianship and custody of children not in foster care. § 407(1)(a)(ii).

• A non-custodial parent or grandparent served with notice of transfer of custody or care under Social Services Law Section 384-a(2)(e). N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 262(a)(iv).

• “[T]he parent of any child seeking custody or contesting the substantial infringement of his or her right to custody of such child, in any proceeding[.]” § 262(a)(v); N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act § 407(1)(a)(iv).

• “[T]he parent of a child in any adoption proceeding who opposes the adoption of such child.” N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 262(a)(vii); N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act § 407(1)(a)(iii). See also N.Y. Soc. Serv.