Embed Size (px)
[…] Note that the code provisions referenced by N.Y. Ct. Rules § 7.2 (such as section 249 of the Family Court Act) no longer use the term “law guardian,” and instead use “attorney for child.”

D. Appointment of Counsel for Child—Privately Initiated Proceedings

State Statutes and Court Decisions Interpreting Statutes

In accordance with N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act. § 249(a), the court shall appoint counsel12 for a minor “if independent legal representation is not available to such minor” where revocation of an adoption consent is opposed by the adoptive parents under New York Domestic Relations Law section 115-b.

N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act. § 249(a) states:

In any other proceeding in which the court has jurisdiction, the court may appoint an attorney to represent the child, when, in the opinion of the family court judge, such representation will serve the purposes of this act, if independent legal

12 See supra note 5.

ABA DIRECTORY OF LAW GOVERNING APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL IN STATE CIVIL PROCEEDINGS NEW YORK 2018

24

counsel is not available to the child. The family court on its own motion may make such appointment.

See Wilson v. Bennett, 282 A.D.2d 933, 934 (2001) (applying this provision to private custody dispute); see also Wright v. Walker, 103 A.D.3d 1087, 1088 (2013) (affirming Wilson for Fourth Department). This discretionary appointment can extend to the appeal. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1120(a).