Embed Size (px)
[…] ABA DIRECTORY OF LAW GOVERNING APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL IN STATE CIVIL PROCEEDINGS NEW YORK 2018

9

B. Conservatorship, Adult Guardianship, or Adult Protective Proceedings

State Statutes and Court Decisions Interpreting Statutes

Article 81 of the New York Mental Hygiene Laws provides for counsel in a procedure to determine whether someone is incapacitated and provides a guardian for those determined to be incapacitated. N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §§ 81.10; 81.11(e) (requiring appointment of counsel where requested, where a petition is contested, where the court thinks it would be helpful, where “the court is not satisfied that the person is capable of making an informed decision regarding the appointment of counsel”, or some other scenarios specified in the statute); In re Turner, 730 N.Y.S.2d 188, 190 (N.Y. Sup.