Embed Size (px)
[…] “Covered individual” is defined as “a tenant of a rental dwelling unit located in the city, including any tenant in a building operated by the New York city housing authority, who is a respondent in a covered proceeding,” while “covered proceeding” is defined as “any summary proceeding in housing court to evict a covered individual, including a summary proceeding to seek possession for the non-payment of rent or a holdover, or an administrative proceeding of the New York city housing authority for termination of tenancy.” § 26-1301.

A New York statute grants the state’s courts a discretionary power to appoint unpaid counsel to in forma pauperis litigants in any civil case. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1102(a) (“The court in its order permitting a person to proceed as a poor person may assign an attorney.”). In deciding whether to appoint counsel as a discretionary matter, a trial court stated in a published opinion that “proper case[s] . . . would include cases where indigent civil litigants face grievous forfeiture or loss of a fundamental right.” Morgenthau v.