Embed Size (px)
[…] N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 262(a)(iii); § 1120(a). Additionally, “the parent of any child seeking custody or contesting the substantial infringement of his or her right to custody of such child, in any proceeding” or on appeal of such action, has the right to appointed counsel. § 262(a)(v); § 1120(a); N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act § 407(1)(a)(iv). Where these proceedings take place in the New York Supreme Court, the parties have these same rights to appointed counsel. N.Y. Jud. Law § 35(8) (providing for fees to be paid to appoint counsel when the supreme court exercises jurisdiction over family court matter “whereby, if such proceedings were pending in family court, such court would be required by section [262] of the family court act to appoint counsel”); see, e.g., Borkowski v. Borkowski, 396 N.Y.S.2d 962, 963 (Sup. Ct. 1977) (holding that defendant husband in a divorce proceeding had a right to assigned counsel in the Supreme Court only as to the issue of custody of the two children under Family Court Act section 262).