Embed Size (px)
[…] This restriction would apply to shares of the Company's stock held by senior executives at the time the Proposal is adopted. Presently, such shares are not subject to any restriction on transfer of the nature required by the Proposal.

As more fully explained in the New York Law Opinion, the Proposal violates the New York Business Corporation Law (the "BCL") because it requires the Company to adopt a policy that would unilaterally impose a transfer restriction on shares of the Company's stock, including previously issued and outstanding shares. Section 508(d) of the BCL provides that "shares shall be transferable in the manner provided by law and in the bylaws." However, the Proposal attempts to

Securities and Exchange Commission Office of Chief Counsel December 23,2009 Page 4