Embed Size (px)
[…] 4. The Proposal Would Result in the Unequal Treatment ofShareholders in Violation ofNew York Law

If the Company were to implement the Proposal, it would have the effect of treating the shares held by "senior executives" differently (and unequally) from the shares held by all other shareholders (in that the shares held by "senior executives" would not have the right to freely transfer such shares). As more fully explained in the New York Law Opinion, such unequal treatment would violate New York law. More specifically, Section 501(c) of the BCL requires that "each share shall be equal to every other share ofthe same class." NY Bus. Corp. Law § 501(c) (2009).