Embed Size (px)
[…] If implemented, the Proposal would require the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors (the "Committee") to adopt a policy requiring that senior executives retain a significant percentage of shares acquired through equity compensation programs until two years following the termination oftheir employment. Such a policy would prevent senior executives from disposing of at least some of their shares of stock for a period of time. A provision which prevents or establishes preconditions for dispositions by stockholders of their stock is a transfer restriction.

Under Section 508(d) of the BCL, "[s]hares shall be transferable in the manner provided by law and in the by-laws." N.Y. Bus. Corp. § 508(d) (2009) ("Section 508(d)"). None ofNew York law, the By-Laws, the Charter or other agreements to which the senior executives are party contain any restrictions on transfer of the nature contemplated by the Proposal. The New York Uniform Commercial Code (the "UCC") states: