Conservation Easements: A Flexible New Tool for Washington Tribes,
[…] 32, at 14.
335
a. Legal Framework
A traditional conservation easement is a “negative servitude,” or a
restriction held by another on what an owner is permitted to do
with his or her land.48 Conservation easements can be appurtenant
easements (i.e., the benefit runs with a particular parcel of
land), although in gross conservation easements (i.e., the benefit
attaches to a person or entity) are far more common.49 Conservation
easements are authorized by statute and, thus their features will
vary from state to state.
Washington State’s relevant statute can be found in Wash. Rev.
Code. § 64.04.130, which defines a conservation easement as:
A development right, easement, covenant, restriction, or other
right, or any interest less than the fee simple, to protect,
preserve, maintain, improve, restore, limit the future use of, or
conserve for open space purposes, any land or improvement on the
land, whether the right or interest be appurtenant or in gross, may
be held or acquired by any state agency, federal agency, county,
city, town, federally recognized Indian tribe, or metropolitan
municipal corporation, nonprofit historic preservation corporation,
or nonprofit nature conservancy corporation. Any such right or
interest constitutes and is classified as real property. All
instruments for the conveyance thereof must be substantially in the
form required by law for the conveyance of any land or other real
property.50
Critically, Wash. Rev. Code § 64.04.130 was amended in 2013 by
HB1277 to include federally recognized Indian tribes as
organizations that can legally hold or acquire conservation
easements.51 48 SINGER, supra note 34, at 516. Note, however, the