Conservation Easements: A Flexible New Tool for Washington Tribes,
[…] Although the recipient of a conservation
easement is not required to fund the appraisal or other transaction
costs,80 a tribe will likely have to shoulder some of this
burden.
The most pressing challenge of the donative approach is the
relatively small cohort of landowners to which it will appeal. To
benefit from the tax deduction discussed above the grantor must
have income to offset, and this typically implicates wealthy
individuals and corporations. As such, this approach is more likely
to be successful when the land within a targeted area is largely
owned by such individuals and entities.81 This approach will be
less successful if the land within the impact area is primarily
comprised of smaller parcels owned by low to middle-income
individuals.
79 Wash. Rev. Code § 84.36.260(a) (While preservation of “native
plants or animals, or biotic communities, or works of ancient human
beings or geological or geographical formations…and not for the
pecuniary benefit of any person or company” qualify for exemption
from ad valorem taxation, the code further requires that land so
designated “shall be open to the general public for educational and
scientific research purposes subject to reasonable restrictions
designed for its protection”). 80 See BYERS & PONTE, supra note