American Recovery and Reinvestment Act Site Visit of Wastewater
[…] In October 2009, Region 5, along with a contractor, visited KTurbo’s Batavia facility. At that time, no manufacturing was taking place. KTurbo representatives described its intended assembly/manufacturing process. Region 5 and the contractor were told that part of the blower assembly would be imported, and part of the assembly would be done in Batavia.

Both the contractor’s report and the region’s site visit summary included detail about the number or percentage of components that would be sourced from the United States. However, 2 CFR §176.70(a)(2)(ii) states, “there is no requirement with regard to the origin of components or subcomponents . . . as long as the manufacturing takes place in the United States.” Therefore, the source of components cannot be part of the substantial

transformation determination.