American Recovery and Reinvestment Act Site Visit of Wastewater
[…] 11-R-0700 14

Page 21: American Recovery and Reinvestment Act Site Visit of Wastewater

Status of Recommendations and Potential Monetary Benefits

POTENTIAL MONETARY RECOMMENDATIONS BENEFITS (in $000s)

Rec. No.

Page No. Subject Status1 Action Official

Planned Completion

Date Claimed Amount

Agreed-To Amount

1 12 Employ the procedures set out in 2 CFR §176.130 to resolve the noncompliance on the Ottawa project. In the event that the region makes a determination to retain foreign-manufactured goods in the Ottawa project under 2 CFR§176.130 (c)(3), the region should either "reduce the amount of the award by the cost of the steel, iron, or manufactured goods that are used in the project or . . . take enforcement or termination action in accordance with the agency's grants management regulations."

U Regional Administrator, Region 5

$3,860

O = recommendation is open with agreed-to corrective actions pending C = recommendation is closed with all agreed-to actions completed U = recommendation is unresolved with resolution efforts in progress

11-R-0700 15

1