American Recovery and Reinvestment Act Site Visit of Wastewater
[…] Only when the project is complete and all the documentation has been provided can a final assessment of the City’s compliance with ARRA be reached.

OIG Response 2: The city’s procedure to wait until iron, steel, or manufactured goods were ready to be incorporated into the project before confirming compliance with Buy American requirements was risky and not fully consistent with regulations. For example, both 2 CFR 176.100, “Timely determination concerning the inapplicability of section 1605 of the Recovery Act,” and 2 CFR 176.150, “Notice of Required Use of American Iron, Steel, and Manufactured Goods - Section 1605 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009,” suggest a waiver process that takes place before funds are obligated.