American Textile Mfrs. Institute, Inc. v. Donovan, 452 U.S. 490 (1981)
[…] require "conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means,

    methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to

     provide safe or healthful employment." Brief for Federal Respondent 68.

    Whatever methods these provisions authorize OSHA to apply, it is clear that

    such methods must be justified on the basis of their relation to safety or health.

    63 Section 6(f) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(f), requires that "determinations of the

    Secretary" must be supported by substantial evidence. Section 6(e), 29 U.S.C. §

    655(e), requires the Secretary to include "a statement of the reasons for such

    action, which shall be published in the Federal Register." In his "Summary and

    Explanation of the Standard," the Secretary stated: "Each section includes an

    analysis of the record evidence and the policy considerations underlying the

    decisions adopted pertaining to specific provisions of the standard." 43