American Textile Mfrs. Institute, Inc. v. Donovan, 452 U.S. 490 (1981)
[…] employees."

    In many cotton-preparation and manufacturing operations, including opening,

     picking, and carding, 1,000 ug/m3 of total dust is roughly equivalent to 500

    ug/m3 of respirable dust. App. 464; 43 Fed.Reg. 27361, col. 2 (1978); see n. 22,

    infra.

    The Act established the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health

    as part of the then Department of Health, Education, and Welfare. NIOSH is

    authorized, inter alia, to "develop and establish recommended occupational

    safety and health standards." 29 U.S.C. § 671(c)(1). At the request of the

    Secretary of Labor or the Secretary of HEW, or on his own initiative, the

    Director of NIOSH may "conduct such research and experimental programs as

    he determines are necessary for the development of criteria for new and

    improved occupational safety and health standards, and . . . after considerationof the results of such research and experimental programs make

    recommendations concerning new or improved occupational safety and health

    standards." § 671(d).

     NIOSH presented its recommendation in a lengthy and detailed document

    entitled "Criteria for a Recommended Standard: Occupational Exposure to

    Cotton Dust." Ex. 1, Ct. of App.J.A. 11-169. The report examined the effects of