American Textile Mfrs. Institute, Inc. v. Donovan, 452 U.S. 490 (1981)
[…] One early example is

    the Flood Control Act of 1936, 33 U.S.C. § 701a:

    21 "[T]he Federal Government should improve or participate in the improvement

    of navigable waters or their tributaries, including watersheds thereof, for flood-

    control purposes if the benefits to whomsoever they may accrue are in excess of 

    the estimated costs, and if the lives and social security of people are otherwise

    adversely affected." (Emphasis added.)

    22 A more recent example is the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments

    of 1978, 43 U.S.C. § 1347(b) (1976 ed., Supp.III), providing that offshore

    drilling operations shall use

    23 "the best available and safest technologies which the Secretary determines to beeconomically feasible, wherever failure of equipment would have significant

    effect on safety, health, or the environment, except where the Secretary

    determines that the incremental benefits are clearly insufficient to justify the

  • 8/17/2019 American Textile Mfrs. Institute, Inc. v. Donovan, 452 U.S. 490 (1981)

    11/50

    B

    incremental costs of using such technologies."

    24 These and other statutes30 demonstrate that Congress uses specific language