American Textile Mfrs. Institute, Inc. v. Donovan, 452 U.S. 490 (1981)
[…] employees' wage and employment benefits following the transfer. The Court of 

    Appeals held that OSHA has such authority. 199 U.S.App.D.C., at 93, 617

    F.2d, at 675. We hold that, whether or not OSHA has this underlying authority,

    the agency has failed to make the necessary determination or statement of 

    reasons that its wage guarantee requirement is related to the achievement of a

    safe and healthful work environment.

    62 Respondents urge several statutory bases for the authority exercised here. They

    cite § 2(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 651(b), which declares that the purpose of 

    the Act is "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the

     Nation safe and healthful working conditions"; § 2(b)(5), which suggests

    achievement of the purpose "by developing innovative methods, techniques,

    and approaches for dealing with occupational safety and health problems"; §

    6(b)(5), which requires the agency to "set the standard which most adequatelyassures . . . that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or 

    functional capacity . . ."; and § 3(8), which provides that a standard must