American Textile Mfrs. Institute, Inc. v. Donovan, 452 U.S. 490 (1981)
[…] Union Dept. v. American Petroleum Institute, supra, at 710, n. 27, 100 S.Ct., at

    2898, n. 27 (MARSHALL, J., dissenting). Certainly in light of its ordinary

    meaning, the word "feasible" cannot be construed to articulate suchcongressional intent. We therefore reject the argument that Congress required

    cost-benefit analysis in § 6(b)(5).

    25 Even though the plain language of § 6(b)(5) supports this construction, we must

    still decide whether § 3(8), the general definition of an occupational safety and

    health standard, either alone or in tandem with § 6(b)(5), incorporates a cost- benefit requirement for standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful

     physical agents. Section 3(8) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 652(8) (emphasis added),

     provides:

    26 "The term 'occupational safety and health standard' means a standard which

    requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means,

    methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to

     provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment."

    27 Taken alone, the phrase "reasonably necessary or appropriate" might be

    construed to contemplate some balancing of the costs and benefits of a

    standard. Petitioners urge that, so construed, § 3(8) engrafts a cost-benefit