AMICI CURIAE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COUNSEL FOR …
[…] The term “parent”

necessarily excludes a “foster parent” or a person who was previously a parent but whose parental

rights were terminated.

2 The Compact defines the term “placement” as “the arrangement for the care of a child in

a family, boarding home, or child-care agency or institution,” with specified exceptions. D.C.

Code § 4-1422, Art. II(2). Under Article III(a), for the Compact to apply, the placement must fall

Page 15: AMICI CURIAE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COUNSEL FOR …

7

from their parents or guardians,” D.C. Code § 4-342(2) (emphasis added), and therefore cannot

apply to a child’s placement with a parent. See also, e.g., 45 C.F.R. § 1355.20 (defining “foster

care” as “24-hour substitute care for children placed away from their parents or guardians . . . .”)

(emphasis added). Even when the ICPC was drafted, “foster care” had this “established meaning

in welfare circles,” which the drafters intended to incorporate. See Draftsman’s Notes on Interstate

Compact on the Placement of Children, reprinted in Roberta Hunt, Obstacles to Interstate