sherrie-hampton
[…] against bank servicers because the servicers failed to bring a party with real
authority to the mediation under Nevada‟s mediation statute. Pasillas v. HSBC
Bank USA, as Trustee for Luminent Mortgage Trust, No. 56392, 127 Nev. 39
(July 7, 2011)(en banc)(advance opinion); Levya v. National Default Servicing
Corp., No. 55216, 127 Nev. 40 (July 7, 2011)(advance opinion).
While Arizona has no such mandatory mediation statute, it does have a
statute requiring a party with authority to conduct modification negotiations before
becoming entitled to commence non-judicial foreclosure. A.R.S. § 33-807.01
states, “For a property with a first deed of trust recorded on or after January 1,
2003 through December 31, 2008, if the borrower occupies the property as the
borrower's principal residence, before a trustee may give notice of a trustee's sale
for the property pursuant to section 33-808, the lender must attempt to contact
the borrower to explore options to avoid foreclosure at least thirty days before
31 102920-001/Amicus Brief-final
the notice is recorded.” The quoted language requires the “lender” (a term used
in the MERS Deed of Trust), not the “loan servicer” (also a term used in the MERS
Deed of Trust), to contact a homeowner prior to noticing a foreclosure sale.