sherrie-hampton
[…] actually created the agreement by execution and performance. They all intended
there to be one “trustee” of the Deed of Trust and it was not MERS.
In fact, the MERS form deed of trust does not call MERS a trustee because
the form actually names a statutory “trustee”. It clearly describes the trustee as one
who has bare legal title and who has the power to conduct a statutory sale after a
default. MERS makes no claim to be “a trustee under a deed of trust” and the
actual statutory parties thereto did not name MERS as a “trustee”.
Further, a trustee under a deed of trust is defined in A.R.S. § 33-801(10) as
someone “qualified pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-803, or the successor in interest
thereto, to whom trust property is conveyed by trust deed.” This means that MERS
cannot be a “trustee under a deed of trust” because it is not so qualified, even were
it to try to describe itself as having some or all of the powers of a statutory trustee
in its form documents. It also does not have the powers or duties of trustee under a