sherrie-hampton
[…] added).
11 102920-001/Amicus Brief-final
These representations to investors and other documents remove any doubt
that MERS‟ role is to hold bare legal title just as the MERS form Deed of Trust
says. It also establishes the relationship that MERS itself describes on its Website
whereby MERS acts as a trustee making compliance with state recording statutes,
in MERS‟ opinion, unnecessary. See http://www.mersinc.org/
B. A Person Holding Legal title To A Beneficial Interest In Real Property,
Such As MERS, Must Publicly Record Transfers Of Those Interests In
Accordance With A.R.S. § 33-404.
A.R.S. § 33-404(A) provides that “. . . every deed or conveyance of real
property or an interest in real property . . . in which a grantee is described as a
trustee or acts as a trustee shall record the names and addresses of the
beneficiaries.”
When MERS receives notice of a transfer of the Note, for which MERS acts
as nominee under the deed of trust, MERS holds the bare legal title to the
beneficial interest for this new owner not identified in the recorded Deed of Trust
of the public records.