sherrie-hampton
[…] 289 Kan. 528, 538 (2009). No matter how you cut it, if one looks to MERS‟ actual
function and not just its contradictory label, MERS‟ actions violate more than one
provision of Arizona law, not just its recording statutes.
As a prime example, A.R.S. § 33-804(D) requires that all beneficiaries
personally sign and acknowledge a Substitution of Trustee. In Eardley v.
Greenberg, this court held that all beneficiaries under a deed of trust must execute
16 102920-001/Amicus Brief-final
a Notice of Substitution of Trustee for it to be valid. 160 Ariz. 518 (1989). The
requirement is codified at A.R.S. § 33-804(D), stating “a notice of substitution of
trustee shall be sufficient if acknowledged by all beneficiaries under the trust deed
or their agents as authorized in writing,” and a form is proscribed. When MERS
substitutes a trustee all by itself, it fails to disclose all beneficiaries as required by
the Deed of Trust statutes and fails to provide written evidence of its authority to
act. MERS routinely fails to comply with a statutory scheme that is to be strictly