in an exclusionary zoning claim and that the futility doctrine was misapplied and in this

case), then a finality requirement is necessary and it makes sense that the circuit court

had no right to sit as a superzoning commission and order that the “498 unit

manufactured housing community constitutes a reasonable use of the property”. (See

amended Judgment May 23, 2006 at p 2.)

The mobile home park community is a very special zoning use and is even

further regulated by the Mobile Home Commission Act of PA 96 of 1987 (MCL 125.2301

et seq.) MCL 125.2311(1) recognizes the fact that one must apply to the local

municipality:

“A person who desires to develop a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park shall submit a preliminary plan to the appropriate municipality, local health department, county road commission and county drain commission for preliminary approval.”

It goes on to say: