Amicus: Yale's Undergraduate Law Magazine
[…] Previous whistle-blowers like Ellsberg were tried solely under the Espionage Act

of 1917, but this could not be done directly in Manning’s trial since he was being tried not before federal court, but before a military court. Instead, the prosecution brought twenty-two charges against Manning under three Articles of the UCMJ: UCMJ 92 (failure to obey order or regulation), UCMJ 104 (aiding the enemy), and UCMJ 134 (the General Article).

Under this last article, UCMJ 134, the prosecution was able to charge Manning under the Espionage Act as well as UCMJ statute. Article 134 of the UCMJ is known as the General Article, or the “Devil’s Article”, because it authorizes punishment for non-specific crimes. The text of the article includes vague terminol-ogy such as “all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces,” as well as “all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces,” so that ac-tions not explicitly stated illegal in the UCMJ may also be tried, depending on the circumstance.

COver

leaky lawsby JonaThon bowyer

Page 15: Amicus: Yale's Undergraduate Law Magazine