See also, 1992 GAO Report, Railroad Competitiveness (GAO/RCED-92-16) at 15-16 (railroad employer retirement tax costs approximately three times higher than other private industries). The Railroad Retirement System is administered by the Railroad Retirement Board, not the Social Security Administration.

Amtrak, as an interstate carrier of passengers, has been subject to the Railroad

Retirement Act since its inception. 49 U.S.C. 24301, as amended by the ARAA, specifically provides that “Amtrak shall continue to be considered an employer under the Railroad Retirement Act…”

The Railroad Retirement System is funded on an industry-wide “pay-as-you-

go” basis through payroll taxes levied on all employers and employees who are covered under the system.