Embed Size (px)
[…] established by the United States Department of Transportation or
Oklahoma law regarding being under the influence, whichever is
lower.
L. All smokable, vaporized, vapable and e-cigarette medical
marijuana product inhaled through vaporization or smoked by a
medical marijuana licensee are subject to the same restrictions for
tobacco under Section 1-1521 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
commonly referred to as the "Smoking in Public Places and Indoor
Workplaces Act".
SECTION 9. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.9 of Title 63, unless there
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. The Authority may contact the recommending physician of an
applicant for a medical marijuana license to verify the need of the
applicant for the license.
ENR. H. B. NO. 2612 Page 26
B. An applicant for a medical marijuana license who can
demonstrate his or her status as a one-hundred-percent-disabled
veteran as determined by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and
codified at 38 C.F.R., Section 3.340(a)(2013) shall pay a reduced
application fee of Twenty Dollars ($20.00). The methods of payment,
as determined by the Authority, shall be provided on the website.
However, the Authority shall ensure that all applicants have an
option to submit the license application and payment by means other
than solely by submission of the application and fee online.
C. The patient license shall be valid for up to two (2) years
from the date of issuance, unless the recommendation of the
physician is terminated pursuant to this act or revoked by the
Department.
SECTION 10. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.10 of Title 63, unless there
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. Only licensed Oklahoma allopathic and osteopathic physicians
may provide a medical marijuana recommendation for a medical
marijuana patient license under this act.
B. A physician who has not completed his or her first residency
shall not meet the definition of "physician" under this section and
any recommendation for a medical marijuana patient license shall not
be processed by the Authority.