Embed Size (px)
[…] The methods of payment,
as determined by the Authority, shall be provided on the website.
However, the Authority shall ensure that all applicants have an
option to submit the license application and payment by means other
than solely by submission of the application and fee online.
C. The patient license shall be valid for up to two (2) years
from the date of issuance, unless the recommendation of the
physician is terminated pursuant to this act or revoked by the
Department.
SECTION 10. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.10 of Title 63, unless there
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. Only licensed Oklahoma allopathic and osteopathic physicians
may provide a medical marijuana recommendation for a medical
marijuana patient license under this act.
B. A physician who has not completed his or her first residency
shall not meet the definition of "physician" under this section and
any recommendation for a medical marijuana patient license shall not
be processed by the Authority.
C. No physician shall be subject to arrest, prosecution or
penalty in any manner or denied any right or privilege under