any kind knowingly made in the extension of credit that may,

tends to or does deceive or mislead any person to whom the

Page 10: AN ACT - rld.state.nm.us ACT RELATING TO ... appraisal fees, notary fees, preparation of deeds, mortgages or other documents, ... or other type of debit on the date of presentment

HJC/HBIC/

HB 347

Page 10

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

extension of credit is made, constitutes an unfair or

deceptive trade practice pursuant to the Unfair Practices

Act."

SECTION 8. Section 58-7-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959,

Chapter 327, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

"58-7-9. CONSTRUCTION.--

A. None of the provisions of the New Mexico Small

Loan Act of 1955 are amended or repealed by the New Mexico

Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959."

B. None of the provisions of the New Mexico Bank

Installment Loan Act of 1959 apply to the assignment or

purchase of retail installment contracts originated under the

provisions of Sections 58-19-1 through 58-19-14 NMSA 1978 or

originated under the provisions of Sections 56-1-1 through