• Upload
[…] The farmer who hires a farmer-advisor to advise him or negotiate with the local grain elevator substantially increases the likelihood that he will fit into the definition of merchant set forth in V.e.e. section 2-104(1) even in those states that have otherwise found farmers not to be merchants. Note that all section 2-104(1) requires is that the agent or other intermediary (the farmer-advisor)

14. See V.C.C. § 2-201(1)(1996). 15. V.C.C. § 2-201(2)(1996). 16. See V.C.C. §2-104(1)(1996). "'Merchant' means a person who deals in goods of the

kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill." The judicial interpretations of this definition of merchant vary from state to state and by courts within a particular state.

17. See Dickson v. Delhi Seed Co., 760 S.W.2d 382, 388 (Ark. Ct. App. 1988) (finding that under Arkansas law, farmer is not a merchant).