• Upload
[…] 163 1997] Hedge-to-Arrive Contracts

One of the most fundamental rules of contract law is the statute of frauds provision embodied in state-enacted versions of the Vniform Commercial Code (V.e.C). The general rule set forth in V.e.e. section 2-201(1) is that contracts involving the sale or purchase of goods for a price of $500 or more must be in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. 14 However, there are important exceptions to the general rule. The one commonly applicable to commercial grain and feed transactions is the merchant rule embodied in V.e.e. section 2-201 (2), which provides as follows:

Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received [emphasis added] .15