• Upload
[…] In some cases, the solution might be the so-called gap fillers contained in state-enacted versions of the Unifonn Commercial Code.21

For the reasons pointed out later, delivery tenns are a controversial issue with hedge-to-arrive contracts. What if the grain buyer's mistake involves a failure to mention a time for delivery in the contractual documents? Since legitimate cash forward contracts obviously contemplate actual delivery of the underlying commodity, there is a D.C.C. gap filler for this situation. Specifically, D.C.C. section 2-309(1) provides that, "The time for shipment or delivery of any other action under a contract if not provided in this Article or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time [emphasis added]."Zl

What is a reasonable time for delivery in the case of a contract involving 1996 com?