An Alternative Paradigm for Valuing Breach of Registration
[…] pare U.C.C. § 2-708(1), 1B U.L.A. 265 (master ed. 1989) ("[Tlhe measure of damages fornon-acceptance or repudation by the buyer is the difference between the market price atthe time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price.... ."), and id. § 2-713(1), 1BU.L.A. at 358 ("[T]he measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller isthe difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breachand the contract price.... ."), with U.C.C. § 2-708(b) (Proposed Final Draft, Apr. 18, 2003)("[Tihe measure of damages for repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the con-tract price and the market price at the place for tender at the expiration of a commerciallyreasonable time