An Analysis of the Renewable Fuel Standard’s RIN Market White Paper February 15, 2019
[…] Health and Safety Code § 38501(i). 128 The California program includes both an “allowance price containment reserve,” which operates as a “soft” collar on allowance prices by making additional allowances available only to covered entities at fixed prices, as well as a “hard” price ceiling, at which an unlimited number of metric tons are made available to covered entities at a fixed price. See Cal. Code Regs. tit. 17, § 95913 (establishing process for sales of allowances from the allowance price containment reserve); Cal. Health and Safety Code § 38562(c)(2)(A)(ii)(II) (requiring that CARB “shall offer covered entities additional metric tons at the price ceiling if needed for compliance.”). 129 Chris Busch, Recalibrating California’s Cap-and-Trade Program to Account for Oversupply: an original quantitative analysis and policy recommendations, at 2 Fig. 1, 4 (Mar. 2017), available at https://energyinnovation.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/RecalibratingCA_Cap-Trade_2017.pdf

28