John Keel, CPA State Auditor An Audit Report on The Texas Department of Insurance’s Annuities Regulation August 2009 Report No. 09-052
[…] Page 13: An Audit Report on the Texas Department of Insurance's ...An Audit Report on the Texas Department of Insurance’s Annuities Regulation SAO Report No. 09-052 August 2009 Page 1 Annuity

An Audit Report on the Texas Department of Insurance’s Annuities Regulation SAO Report No. 09-052

August 2009 Page 8

The Department sought the use of automatic fines as a cost effectiveness tool for the regulation of compliance with continuing education requirements. The legislature enacted Section 4005.109 of the Texas Insurance Code “(t)o expedite the department’s processing of certain violations of this code.” The Department adopted 28 Texas Administrative Code Section 19.1016 – Automatic Fines with an effective date of January 6, 2003 to establish the automatic fine amounts and process for assessment of fines.