Embed Size (px)
[…] the State’s plan “will not increase the [f]ederal deficit” and will cover a
comparable number of residents with coverage that is equivalent to and as
affordable as would be the case if the provisions of Title I of the PPACA
applied.189
States which receive waivers are entitled to funding equal to any
disallowed tax credits and cost-sharing reductions that their residents and
income for his family size, or the cost-sharing required under a gold plan for the eligible individual
whose household income exceeds 150% of their respective poverty level income. Id. § 1331(a)(2)(A) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18051(a)(2)(A)).
184. PPACA § 1331(c)(1) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18051(c)(1)). “A State may provide that persons eligible to offer standard health plans under a basic health program . . . may include a licensed
health maintenance organization, a licensed health insurance insurer, or a network of heal care providers
established to offer services under the program.” Id. § 1331(g) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18051(g)). 185. Id. § 1331(c)(2) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18051(c)(2)).
186. Id. § 1331(d)(1)-(3) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18051(d)(1)-(3)); but see id. § 1331 (to be