Embed Size (px)
[…] issuers, which are tax-exempt nonprofit corporations created for the purpose
of issuing qualified health plans in the individual and small group market.174
The nonprofit must use the loaned funds for start-up expenses and the grant
funds to satisfy State solvency requirements.175
The Secretary must award
loans and grants in a manner that ensures that there is sufficient funding for
the creation of a qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer in each State.176
The nonprofit’s governance must be “subject to [the] majority vote of its
170. Id. § 1303 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(2)(A), amended by PPACA § 10104(c)); see also id. (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(3)(A), amended by PPACA §
10104(c)) (noting that qualified health plans providing coverage for non-Federally funded
abortions “shall provide notice to enrollees, only as part of the summary of benefits and coverage explanation, at the time of enrollment, of such coverage”).
171. Id. (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(2)(B),(D), amended by PPACA § 10104(c)); see
also id.