Embed Size (px)
[…] equals the number of certified full-time employees who are allowed or
213. Id. § 1511 (to be codified at 29 U.S.C. § 218a). This provision applies to employers subject to the Fair Labor Standards Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 218a.
214. PPACA § 1511 (to be codified at 29 U.S.C. § 218a).
215. Id. (to be codified at 29 U.S.C. § 218a). 216. Id. § 1513(a) (to be codified at 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(a), (c)(2)); see 26 U.S.C. §
4980H(c)(2)(C)(ii) (providing rules for employers not in existence during preceding year); see PPACA §
1513(a) (to be codified at 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(4)(A), amended by PPACA § 10106(f)(1)) (defining full-time employees as persons, “with respect to any month,” who are employed an average of at least 30
hours per week); see id. § 1514(a) (to be codified at 26 U.S.C. § 6056(a)) (providing that applicable
large employers “required to meet the requirements of section 4980H with respect to its full-time em-ployees during a calendar year” are required to file a return meeting the requirements of 26 U.S.C. §