Embed Size (px)
[…] before the date of enrollment for the coverage, whether or not any medical
advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received before
the date.”60
This provision took effect on September 23, 2010, for enrollees under
the age of 19 whose plan or policy year began on or after that date.61
For all
53. Id. § 1102(a)(1) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. § 18002(a)(1)); id. § 1102(a)(2)(B) (to be codi-fied as 42 U.S.C. § 18002 (a)(2)(B), amended by PPACA § 10102(a)(1)); id. § 1105 (to be codified as 42
U.S.C. § 1320d note). 54. PPACA § 1102(a)(2)(C) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. § 18002(a)(2)(C)).
55. Id. § 1102(b) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. § 18002(b)).
56. Id. § 1102(c)(2)-(3) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. § 18002(c)(2)-(3)). The reimbursement limits are adjusted for “the percentage increase in the Medical Care Component of the Consumer Price
Index for all urban consumers for the year . . . involved.” Id. § 1102(c)(3) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. §
1102(c)(3)). 57. Id. § 1102(c)(4)-(5) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. § 18002(c)(4)-(5)).
58. PPACA § 1102(a)(1) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. § 18002(a)(1)).