Embed Size (px)
[…] State “must accept every employer and individual in the State that applies
for such coverage.”69
They are allowed to “restrict enrollment . . . to open
and special enrollment periods[,]”70
but they are prohibited from requesting
or requiring individuals or family members to undergo genetic tests and
62. Id. (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. § 300gg note, amended by PPACA § 10103(f)(1)).
63. Individual market “means the market for health insurance coverage offered to individuals other than in connection with a group health plan.” Id. § 1304(a)(2) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. §
18024(a)(2)).
64. Small group market means “the insurance market under which individuals obtain health insurance coverage (directly or through any arrangement) on behalf of themselves (and their dependents)
through a group health plan maintained by . . . a small employer . . . .” Id. § 1304(a)(3) (to be codified as
42 U.S.C. § 18024(a)(3)). Small employer “means . . . an employer who employed an average of at least 1 but not more than 100 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who em-
ploys at least 1 employee on the first day of the plan year.” Id. § 1304(b)(2) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C.
§ 18024 (b)(2)). 65. PPACA § 1201(4) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. § 300gg(a)(1)(iii)-(iv), (2)(A)); see also id. §
1201(4) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C .§ 300gg(a)(4)-(5)). 66. Large group market means “the health insurance market under which individuals obtain
health insurance coverage (directly or through any arrangement) on behalf of themselves (and their
dependents) though a group health plan maintained by a large employer . . . .” PPACA § 1304(a)(3) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. § 18024(a)(3)). Large employer “means. . . an employer who employed an
average of at least 101 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs
at least 1 employee on the first day of the plan year.” Id. § 1304(b)(1) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. § 18024(b)(1)).
67. Id. § 1201(4) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. § 300gg(a)(5), amended by PPACA § 10103(a)).