Embed Size (px)
[…] 36B premium tax credit, the sec. 1402 cost-sharing reduction or any
advance payments pursuant to those sections to pay for those abortion
162. Id. § 1302(e)(1)-(2) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18022(e)(1)-(2)).
163. Id. § 1302(e)(3) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18022(e)(3)).
164. PPACA § 1303 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18023(a)(1), amended by PPACA § 10104(c); id. § 1303 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18023(a)(2), amended by PPACA § 10104(c)) (allowing states
to repeal laws prohibiting the offering of abortion services through Health Exchanges).
165. Id. (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 42 U.S.C. 18023(a)(1), (b)(1)(A)(i), amended by PPACA § 10104(c)).
166. Id. (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. 18023(b)(1)(B)(i)-(ii)), amended by PPACA § 10104(c)) (applying more specifically, to “abortions for which the expenditure of Federal funds appropriated for
the Department of Health and Human Services is not permitted, based on the law as in effect as of the
date that is 6 months before the beginning of the plan year involved” and to “abortions for which the expenditure of Federal funds appropriated for the Department of Health and Human Services is permit-
ted, based on the law as in effect as of the date that is 6 months before the beginning of the plan year