Embed Size (px)
[…] provides medical care . . . to employees or their dependents (as defined under the terms of the plan)
directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(a)(1). 24. Health insurance issuer “means an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organ-
ization (including a health maintenance organization . . .) which is licensed to engage in the business of
insurance in a State and which is subject to State law which regulates insurance . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(b)(2).
25. PPACA § 1001(5) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-11(a)(1)(A), amended by PPACA §
10101(a)); Id. § 1004(a) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-11 note). 26. PPACA § 1001(5) (to be codified as 42 U.S.C. §300gg-11(a)(2), amended by PPACA §
10101(a)). “In defining the term ‘restricted annual limit’ . . . the Secretary shall ensure that access to
needed services is made available with a minimal impact on premiums.” Id.
[A]nnual limits on the dollar value of benefits that are essential health benefits may not be less than the following amounts for plan years (in the individual market, policy years)
beginning before January 1, 2014: For plan or policy years beginning on or after September