Embed Size (px)
[…] 293. HCERA § 1102(b)(1) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-23(j)(1)(A)); 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-
23(c)(1)(C)(v), (k)(1)(B)(i). If 2010 is a specified year, pursuant to SSA § 1853(c)(1)(D)(ii), then the applicable amount under § 1853(k)(1) is the greater of (i) 102% of the annual MA capitation rate for the
previous year, (ii) the annual MA capitation rate for the previous year, increased by that year’s national per capita MA growth percentage, or (iii) 100% of the fee-for-service costs. 42 USC § 1395w-
23(c)(1)(C)(v), (D)(i), (k)(1)(B)(ii).
294. Id. § 1395w-23(k)(1)(B)(i) 295. HCERA § 1102(b)(1) amending 42 USC § 1395w-23(j)(1)(A).
296. Id. § 1102(b)(2) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-23(n)(1)(A), (2)(A), (E)).
297. Id. (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-23(n)(2)(B)-(C)). The fee for service amount is “adjusted to take into account the phase-out in the indirect costs of medical education capitation rates
described in subsection [1853](k)(4).” Id. amending 42 USC § 1395w-23(n)(2)(A)(i).
298. Id. (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-23(n)(2)(B)). 299. HCERA § 1102(b)(2) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-23(n)(1)(B), (2)(A)).
300. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-101(a)(1), (3)(A).