Embed Size (px)
[…] program, who has paid premiums to maintain enrollment and, as of the date
on which the determination is made, has paid premiums for at least sixty
months, has earned wages or income for at least three years during the sixty
month period equal to the amount necessary to receive credit for a quarter of
coverage under Social Security Act section 213(d), and has paid premiums
for twenty-four consecutive months if he or she had a lapse in payments
lasting more than three months, which occurred between the date of his or
her enrollment and the date of the determination.344
340. Id. § 6301(e)(2)(A) (to be codified at 26 U.S.C. § 4377(b)(3)).
341. PPACA § 6801(2)-(3); see id. § 10607 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 280g-15(a)) (authoriz-
ing State Demonstration Grants for the “development, implementation, and evaluation of alternatives to current tort litigation for resolving disputes over injuries allegedly caused by health care providers or
health care organizations”).
342. Id. § 8002(a)(1) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300ll). 343. Id. (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 300ll-1(3)); 300ll-2(a)(1)(C)).
344. Id. (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300ll-1(6)(A)).
2012] AN EXPLANATION OF THE PPACA 629
The Obama Administration has recently announced that it will repeal