Embed Size (px)
[…] enacts legislation prior to August 15th superseding the Board’s
recommendations for that proposal year or enacts a joint resolution,
introduced by February 1, 2017 and passed by August 15, 2017, which
discontinues the automatic implementation process for the 2020
implementation year and for subsequent implementation years.330
The Board’s proposals must include recommendations that will reduce,
on a net basis, Medicare program spending during the implementation year
by an amount that is “at least equal to” that year’s “applicable savings
324. Id. § 3403(a)(1) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk(a), amended by PPACA § 10320(b));
42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk(k)(1) (creating a “consumer advisory council to advise the Board on the impact of payment policies…on consumers”).
325. PPACA § 3403(a)(1) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk(b), (c)(2)(A)(i)).
326. Id. (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk(b)(1)-(2)). 327. Id. (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk(b)(1)-(2), (c)(6)).
328. Id. (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk(c)(6)(A)). 329. Id. (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk(b)(2), (c)(1)(A), (2)); PPACA § 3403(a)(1) (to be
codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk(c)(3)(A)(i), amended by PPACA § 10320(a)(1)(D)); see also id. §
3401 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk(n)-(o), amended by PPACA § 10320(a)(5)) (requiring the Board to produce an annual public report “containing standardized information on system-wide health
care costs, patient access to care, utilization, and quality of care” and bi-annual advisory recommenda-
tions to slow the growth of national health expenditures (not including Federal health care programs)). 330. Id. § 3403(a)(1) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk(b)(3), (c)(3)-(4), (e)(1), (3), (f)(1),