Embed Size (px)
[…] for qualified medical expenses, from 10% to 20% for HSAs and 15% to
20% for Archer MSAs.354
For Flexible Spending Arrangements and Health
Reimbursement Arrangements, medicine and drugs are reimbursable
medical expenses only if they are a prescribed drug or insulin.355
These changes apply after December 31, 2010.356
Limitation on health flexible spending arrangements under
cafeteria plans
“[I]f a benefit is provided under a cafeteria plan through employer
contributions to a health flexible spending arrangement,” it is not treated as
an excludable qualified benefit under a IRC section 125 cafeteria plan
unless the plan provides that an employee “may not elect for any taxable
year to have salary reduction contributions in excess of $2,500 made to such
arrangement.”357
This change applies to taxable years after December 31,
2012.358
Additional Requirements for Charitable Hospitals
This provision amends IRC section 501(r) by providing that 501(c)(3)
hospital organizations will not be treated as tax-exempt unless they satisfy