Embed Size (px)
[…] USPAP “Competency Rule”
80
An appraiser must: (1) be competent to perform the assignment;
(2) acquire the necessary competency to perform the assignment; or
(3) decline or withdraw from the assignment.
FHWA Resourcer Center: Appraisal/Relocation Under the Uniform Act Workshop
2016
Alaska 41
UNECONOMIC REMNANTS
• §24.102 (k) “If the acquisition of only a portion of a property would leave the owner with an uneconomic remnant, the Agency shall offer to acquire the uneconomic remnant along with the portion of the property needed for the project.”
81
UNECONOMIC REMNANTS
• §24.2 (a) (27) “The term uneconomic remnant means a parcel of real property in which the owner is left with an interest after the partial acquisition of the owner’s property and which the Agency has determined has little or no value or utility to the owner.”
82
FHWA Resourcer Center: Appraisal/Relocation Under the Uniform Act Workshop
2016
Alaska 42
83
Uneconomic Remnants• Property remnant with little or no value or
utility to the owner 49 CFR 24.2(a)(27)• Agency must offer to acquire uneconomic
remnants 49 CFR 24.102(k)
Remainder
Acquisition
84