Embed Size (px)
[…] liability provisions is withdrawal from a multiemployer pension plan governed by

ERISA.416 It is undisputed that the multiemployer pension plan at issue here (the 1974

Plan) was based in the U.S., and that the withdrawal from that plan (by Walter

Resources) occurred within the U.S. Thus, the conduct that is the "focus" of the relevant

ERISA provisions happened in the United States, so no extraterritoriality issue is even

presented by this case.

400. The Walter Canada Group and Mr. Abrams also argue that the ERISA provision whose

focus matters is not Section 1381, but Section 1301(b)(1).417 Section 1301(b)(1) is not a

conduct-regulating provision, but a definition. It defines "single employer" as all "trades

or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control." The

focus of this statutory provision is ownership and control of trades or businesses, and on

the facts of this case, that is domestic to the United States as well: Walter Energy owned

and controlled the Walter Canada Group from its headquarters in the state of Alabama.

401. Mr.