truongdiep
[…] liability provisions is withdrawal from a multiemployer pension plan governed by
ERISA.416 It is undisputed that the multiemployer pension plan at issue here (the 1974
Plan) was based in the U.S., and that the withdrawal from that plan (by Walter
Resources) occurred within the U.S. Thus, the conduct that is the "focus" of the relevant
ERISA provisions happened in the United States, so no extraterritoriality issue is even
presented by this case.
400. The Walter Canada Group and Mr. Abrams also argue that the ERISA provision whose
focus matters is not Section 1381, but Section 1301(b)(1).417 Section 1301(b)(1) is not a
conduct-regulating provision, but a definition. It defines "single employer" as all "trades
or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control." The
focus of this statutory provision is ownership and control of trades or businesses, and on
the facts of this case, that is domestic to the United States as well: Walter Energy owned
and controlled the Walter Canada Group from its headquarters in the state of Alabama.
401. Mr. Abrams posits a different, incorrect statutory "focus" for Section 1301 (b)(1) - the
"fractioning [of] operations into many separate entities."418 Mr. Abrams does so by
412 Ibid at 250-52. 413 Ibid. 414 Ibid. at 266, 273. 415 WCG Written Submissions, supra note 3 at paras 98-103. 416 Mazo Report, supra note 4 at paras. 49-55; PBGC Opinion, supra note 5 at 2. 417 See 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), supra note 402. · 418 Abrams Report, supra note 4 at 17; see WCG Written Submissions, supra note 3 at para. 98.
24785336_ 121NATDOCS
-106 -
isolating Section 1301 (b)(1) - what he calls the "controlled group liability provision[]"419 -
from the other relevant statutory provisions.
402. As noted, Section 1301 (b)(1) defines "employer" as all "trades or businesses (whether or
not incorporated) which are under common control." As a definitional provision,
Section 1301 (b)(1) does not directly regulate anything in isolation and so cannot truly be
"extraterritorial" in isolation. Regardless, Section 1301 (b)(1) protects the same
individuals as the operative withdrawal liability provisions that it helps define. "Congress