Embed Size (px)
[…] Abrams does so by

412 Ibid at 250-52. 413 Ibid. 414 Ibid. at 266, 273. 415 WCG Written Submissions, supra note 3 at paras 98-103. 416 Mazo Report, supra note 4 at paras. 49-55; PBGC Opinion, supra note 5 at 2. 417 See 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), supra note 402. · 418 Abrams Report, supra note 4 at 17; see WCG Written Submissions, supra note 3 at para. 98.

24785336_ 121NATDOCS

Page 110: AND IN THE MATTER OF THE BUSINESS · PDF fileIN THE MATTER OF THE PLAN OF COMPROMISE AND ARRANGEMENT ... Summary trial may create unnecessary complexity in the resolution of the

-106 -

isolating Section 1301 (b)(1) - what he calls the "controlled group liability provision[]"419 -

from the other relevant statutory provisions.

402. As noted, Section 1301 (b)(1) defines "employer" as all "trades or businesses (whether or

not incorporated) which are under common control." As a definitional provision,

Section 1301 (b)(1) does not directly regulate anything in isolation and so cannot truly be

"extraterritorial" in isolation. Regardless, Section 1301 (b)(1) protects the same

individuals as the operative withdrawal liability provisions that it helps define.