Embed Size (px)
[…] -109 -

deliberate and makes clear that Congress wanted ERISA to extend to foreign members

of a controlled group.437

411. The relevant incorporations (and non-incorporations) start with Section 1301(b)(1), 29

U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), and end without incorporating Section 1563(b) of the Internal

Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1563(b), which includes the foreign-entity exemption:

(a) Step 1. Congress directed that "common control" for ERISA be "consistent and

coextensive with" principles of "common control" under Section 414(c) of the

Internal Revenue Code.438

(b) Step 2. Section 414(c), in turn, instructs that common control be determined as

provided in Section 414(b).439

(c) Step 3. Section 414(b) treats related entities as a "single employer" if they are

"members of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of

Section 1563(a)."440

(d) Step 4. Section 1563(a) includes foreign corporations. Foreign corporations are

exempted by Section 1563(b),441 but Section 1563(b) is not incorporated into

ERISA.

412. Thus, ERISA's definition of a single-employer expressly borrows from Section 414(c)