• Upload
[…] Id. Rather, the charging party is required to file his or her lawsuit withintwo years after filing the charge of discrimination. Tex. Lab. Code § 21.256. Stated another way,the charging party does not have to receive a right to sue notice in order to file suit. Eckerdt v.Frostex Foods, Inc., 802 S.W.2d 70, 71-72 (Tex. App.-Austin 1990, no writ).

. WHEN TO FILE THE LAWSUIT

. Federal Law: 90-Day RuleSection 2000e-5(f)(1) provides that "within ninety days after the giving of such notice a

civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge." 42 U.S.C. §2000e-5(f)(1); 29 C.F.R. § 1601.28(e).

. TCHRA: 60-Day RuleThe TCHRA has a similar provision. Section 21.254 provides that "[w]ithin 60 days after

the date a notice of the right to file a civil action is received, the complainant may bring a civilaction against the respondent."