phungdat
[…] of No Return Wilderness pursuant to the Wilderness Act. See Central Idaho Wilderness Act of
1980, P.L. 96-312, 94 Stat. 948, 96th Cong., § 5 (1980). Thus, the Service has a statutory duty to
“preserv[e] the wilderness character” of the area. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b); High Sierra Hikers Ass’n
v. Blackwell, 390 F.3d 630, 646 (9th Cir. 2004). In defining wilderness and the Service’s
obligation to preserve it, Congress made clear that wilderness is characterized by minimal human
influence on the landscape and its natural processes. See 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c) (defining
wilderness as an area “where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man” and
which retains its “primeval character and influence”).
61. To implement this statutory duty, the Service must administer wilderness areas to
ensure that “[n]atural ecological succession will be allowed to operate freely to the extent