phungdat
[…] Id. § 1131(c).
25. The Wilderness Act charges the Service with “preserving the wilderness
character” of designated wilderness areas within its jurisdiction, id. § 1133(b), and with
“protect[ing] and manag[ing] [wilderness areas] so as to preserve [their] natural conditions,” id.
§ 1131(c). To implement these directives, the Service must resolve any resource conflicts in
Case 4:14-cv-00007-EJL Document 1 Filed 01/06/14 Page 10 of 28
10
wilderness areas to ensure that “wilderness values will be dominant” unless limited by the
Wilderness Act, subsequent laws, or regulations. 36 C.F.R. § 293.2(c). Additionally, the
regulations command that in wilderness areas “[n]atural ecological succession will be allowed to
operate freely to the extent feasible.” Id. § 293.2(a).
26. The Service’s Special Use Permit Regulations. The Service’s regulations
provide mandatory direction for implementing its statutory authorities and define lawful public
uses of National Forest lands and Wilderness areas therein. Among other things, the regulations