phungdat
[…] Together, these authorities limit the
activities that may occur in our National Forests and Wilderness areas and require the Service to
Case 4:14-cv-00007-EJL Document 1 Filed 01/06/14 Page 8 of 28
8
conduct mandatory environmental and public review before lawful activities with significant
environmental effects may go forward.
20. The National Forest Management Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1600-1614 (“NFMA”),
provides a framework for the Service’s management of our National Forest lands. NFMA
requires the Service to create a comprehensive Forest Plan for each National Forest. Id.
§ 1604(a). All site-specific activities within a National Forest, including “[r]esource plans and
permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System
lands,” must conform to the governing Forest Plan. Id. § 1604(i).
21. The Forest Plan for the Payette National Forest, which contains the portion of the
Frank Church Wilderness where the Golden Creek and Monumental Creek wolf packs reside,