phungdat
[…] “to protect Federally listed threatened or endangered species, to prevent transmission of diseases
or parasites affecting other wildlife and humans, or to prevent serious losses of domestic
livestock.” Id. Appendix I at 10. Even when such wildlife control actions receive the necessary
case-specific approvals, they must be implemented in a manner that “[d]irect[s] control at
individual animals causing the problem” and must “[u]se only the minimum amount of control
necessary to solve the problem.” Id.
24. The Wilderness Act. Congress enacted the Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131-
1136, “to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an
enduring resource of wilderness.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). To that end, the Wilderness Act
provides for the establishment of a National Wilderness Preservation System and requires
federally protected wilderness areas to “be administered for the use and enjoyment of the
American people in such manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use and enjoyment as
wilderness, and so as to provide for the protection of these areas, [and] the preservation of their
wilderness character….” Id. Congress defined “wilderness” as areas “where the earth and its
community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not
remain” and which retain their “primeval character and influence.” Id. § 1131(c).