• Upload
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

20

FEN

WIC

K &

WE

ST

LL

P

AT

TO

RN

EY

S A

T L

AW

SAN

FR

AN

CIS

CO

require a provider of wire or electronic communications services or any

manufacturer of telecommunications equipment to adopt “any specific design of

equipment, facilities, services, features, or system configurations.” 47 U.S.C.

§ 1002(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Nor does it prohibit any such service or

manufacturer from adopting any “equipment, facility, service, or feature.” 47

U.S.C. § 1002(b)(1)(B). Second, Congress provided that a “telecommunications

carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting, or ensuring the government’s ability

to decrypt, any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless the

encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information

necessary to decrypt the communication.” 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(3) (emphasis

added). Read together, Congress declared that electronic communications service

providers and telecommunications equipment manufacturers may build strong,

user-controlled encryption into their services, and that law enforcement cannot