Embed Size (px)
[…] expressly states that it "shall be governed by and construed
31
according to the laws of the State of New York," North Carolina
law is not controlling on the meaning of the word "renewal" in
the treaty. In attempting to defend that conclusion, Gerling
does no more that assert its correctness. However, the
definition of the word "renewal" in Black's Law Dictionary
provides some support for Gerling's position that the 1998 policy
was not renewed in 1999. But as Gulf stresses, another
definition of the word supports its position. Insurance Law §
3426(a) (4) provides as follows: "'Renewal' or 'to renew' means
the issuance or offer to issue by an insurer of a policy
superceding a policy previously issued and delivered by the same
insurer ... or the issuance or delivery of a certificate or
notice extending the term of a policy beyond its policy period or
term" (emphasis added). To be sure, Gerling maintains that §
3426 "applies neither to residual value policies, nor to non-NY
policies."lo Moreover, although Gerling does not make the point,
Gulf does not contend that it issued or delivered "a certificate