• Upload
[…] Licensing hunters to killmale deer specifically leaves in place female deer so that they will produce fawnssusceptible to hunting in the future. Hunting disproportionate numbers of males mayreduce the population but the reduction may be occurring by starvation. In other words,the relationship between hunting and population control is complicated. Jeremy Alcorn,Hunting as a Method of Population Control, available at <http'/www.veganvanguard.com/positionsfhunting-population-control.html> (last visited May 10, 2006).

35 18 USC § 43 (2005).36 18 USC § 43(d) (1) (2005) (defining "animal enterprise" as "(A) a commercial or

academic enterprise that uses animals for food or fiber production, agriculture, research,or testing; (B) a zoo, aquarium, circus, rodeo, or lawful competitive animal event; or (C)any fair or similar event intended to advance agricultural arts and sciences").