It assumes that a government beneficiary starting with this form as a model will redraft this form before approving it for general use and that its approved form will allow for some variation as well as insertion of details when a particular standby is issued.

This form is intended to satisfy requirements in U.S. banking regulations as well as letter of credit law and practice as to what constitutes an "independent" undertaking. It also takes into account the OCC's safety and soundness considerations in 12 C.F.R. § 7.1016(b)(3) that an issuing bank "should possess operational expertise that is commensurate with the sophistication of its independent undertaking activities." In light of the differences in standby expertise among bank issuers and the likelihood that regulation of standbys will continue to evolve, this form has been developed to permit government agencies as beneficiaries to allow for standbys to be issued by credit-worthy banks that may lack the