of any such business, and (c) to make other arrangements with respect to the

business as my attorney deems advisable;

COMMENT. This paragraph is substantially the same as Paragraph

2.11 of the Drafting Wills and Trust Agreements suggested form.

3.8 Payments. The power to disburse funds to pay for my support,

maintenance and medical care and the support, maintenance and medical care of

my spouse;

COMMENT. This paragraph is substantially the same as Paragraph

2.12 of the Drafting Wills and Trust Agreements suggested form.

Minn. Stat. Sec. 519.05 now provides that a spouse is not generally

liable to a creditor for any debts of the other spouse, except that

a husband and wife are jointly and severally liable for all

"necessary household articles and supplies furnished to and used by

the family" where the husband and wife are living together.

Paragraph 3.8 goes beyond what the statute requires.

3.9 U.S. Saving Bonds; Treasury Notes, Bills and Bonds. The power to

purchase, exchange, replace, reissue, register in my name alone or in co-