actions which my attorney-in-fact, acting in accordance with this instrument,

and using his or her discretion, deems necessary or advisable to protect my

interests as determined in accordance with Paragraph 5.3.

COMMENT. This is another important paragraph in this form. This

paragraph directs the attorney-in-fact to seek all available

governmental benefits for the principal and the principal's family

and to take such actions as may be necessary to qualify the

principal and the principal's family for governmental benefits at

the earliest opportunity.

Minn. Stat. Sec. 523.24, Subd. 11 specifically allows an attorney-

in-fact under a SSF POA to "do all acts necessary for maintaining

the customary standard of living of the spouse and children, and

other persons customarily supported by the principal." The SSF POA

does not contemplate providing benefits in excess of the current

customary standard of living. The SSF POA power does not appear to

extend to grandchildren. It might not even extend to children who

are not dependent on the principal. Yet the principal might prefer