any direct or indirect interest; o to apply for, obtain for, or use an export document for an ineligible person; o to order from, buy from, or receive a defense article from an ineligible person; o to sell to, deliver to, or store a defense article for an ineligible person; o to use, dispose of, forward, transport, finance, or otherwise service any defense article or service from, to, or for an ineligible

person. See also 18 U.S.C.A. § 554(a), stating in part: “Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”

Page 128: Annotated Itar

Page 128

without first obtaining the required license or written approval from the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls;