(c) Eligibility. Only U.S. persons (as defined in § 120.15) and foreign governmental entities in the United States may be granted licenses or other approvals (other than retransfer approvals sought pursuant to this subchapter). Foreign persons (as defined in § 120.16) other than governments are not eligible. U.S. persons who have been convicted of violating the criminal statutes enumerated in § 120.27, who have been debarred pursuant to part 127 or 128 of this subchapter, who are the subject of an indictment involving the criminal statutes enumerated in § 120.27, who are ineligible to contract with, or to receive a license or other form of

2 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1) states: “In furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States, the President is authorized to control the import and the export of defense articles and defense services and to provide foreign policy guidance to persons of the United States involved in the export and import of such articles and services. The President is authorized to designate those items which shall be considered as defense articles and defense services for the purposes of this section and to promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services. The items so designated shall constitute the United States Munitions List.” 3 Practice tip: The word “subchapter” is another way of referring to the entire ITAR in this case. A “subchapter” is not a “part,” “section,” or a “category.”