4839-5699-6759.6 ANNUAL DISCLOSURE REPORT of the LONG ISLAND POWER AUTHORITY (FISCAL YEAR 2018)
[…] New York State Comptroller. Pursuant to the Act, the Authority must obtain the written approval of the Comptroller of any private sale of bonds or notes of the Authority and the terms of such sale. By letter dated July 22, 1999, the Comptroller set forth his determination that pursuant to Section 1020-cc of the Act (which subjects all Authority contracts to “the provisions of the State Finance Law relating to contracts made by the State”) certain Authority contracts that exceed $50,000 in amount must be approved by the Comptroller before such contracts become effective.