Annual Report 2016 Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman June 29, 2016
[…] To effectuate this proposed regulatory provision, a new Form I-140 must be filed by an employer, and, if approved, will be assigned the earlier petition’s priority date.365

Beneficiary Standing

Currently, USCIS does not recognize the standing of a beneficiary in a petition filed on behalf of an employee. USCIS cites to its longstanding regulatory definition of “affected party,” found in 8 C.F.R. section 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B), that defines an affected party as “the person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding. It does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition.…” Consistent with this provision, USCIS does not provide notice to the ported