Annual Report 2016 Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman June 29, 2016
[…] This would provide an opportunity to present reasons why the adjudication was incorrect and how the application warrants a favorable exercise of discretion. A robust review process will increase consistency in adjudications and afford eligible undocumented youth better access to DACA.

151 See generally, Frequently Asked Questions, supra note 145 (Questions 33-40).152 States vary considerably in the extent to which a juvenile record can be

disclosed, viewed, copied, and shared. See, e.g., California Welfare & Institutions Code § 827.9 (“Confidentiality is necessary to protect those persons from being denied various opportunities, to further the rehabilitative efforts of the juvenile justice system, and to prevent the lifelong stigma that results from having a juvenile police record.”)

Page 38: Annual Report 2016. Citizenship and Immigration Services

24 | ANNUAL REPORT TO CONGRESS JUNE 2016

Provisional Waivers

Responsible USCIS Office: Field Operations Directorate