Management
In response to Senate Bill 659 enacted in 1995 during the 74th
Legislative Session, the Texas State Board of Pharmacy and the
Texas Medical Board (TMB) entered into a joint rule-making effort
to delineate the processes by which a pharmacist could engage in
drug therapy management (DTM) as delegated by a physician. The
result of this joint effort was the adoption of rules by both the
Pharmacy Board [22 TAC §295.13, 1997], and the Texas Medical
Board’s [22 TAC §193.7, 1999]. The Texas Medical Board amended its
rules subsequent to the adoption of §157.101 Delegation to
Pharmacist, in the Medical Practice Act during the 76th Legislative
Session (1999).
According to definitions listed in the Pharmacy Act [Tex. Occ. Code
Ann. § 551.003], the “Practice of Pharmacy" includes "(F)
performing for a patient a specific act of drug therapy management
delegated to a pharmacist by a written protocol from a physician
licensed in this state in compliance with Subtitle B." The Pharmacy
rules further define DTM as "the performance of specific acts by
pharmacists as authorized by a physician through written protocol."
[22 TAC § 295.13(b)(4)]. Rule 295.13(b)(6) further adds the
clarification that a "written protocol [is] a physician’s order,