Another 'Straightforward Application': The Impact of
[…] 13. Interview by Raleigh News and Observer with Jeff Taub, former forensicserologist, SBI, in Raleigh, NC (Aug. 27, 2010). Following the publication of the review,Mr. Taub stated in an interview that the reporting methods now under investigation weremisunderstood by the defense counsel in each case. He claimed that these"misunderstandings" could have been avoided had he been called to testify at trial. Id.

14. Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963). See also State v. Cunningham, 423

S.E.2d 802 (N.C. App. 1992). This rule is now codified in North Carolina's General

Statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1) (2009). On defendant's motion, the State

must "[miake available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement andprosecutorial agencies .... The term 'file' includes the . . . investigating officers' notes,results of tests and examinations, or any other matter or evidence obtained during the

investigation of the offenses alleged to have been committed by the defendant." Id.

2010] 3

3

Wait: Another "Straightforward Application": The Impact of Melendez-Dia

Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 2010

CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW

Court in Bullcoming v.