Answering Brief and Cross-Opening Brief With SER 1-49 (P0470283xA8AA7)
[…] authorized the LPO State Committee to revise the

    2009 Bylaws.

    Plaintiffs argue that ORS 248.004 makes political parties subject to all of

    ORS chapter 65, including ORS 65.084 (relating to a challenge of corporate

    authority claim), notwithstanding that the LPO is not incorporated as a

    nonprofit corporation. The LPO disagrees. ORS 248.004 incorporates legal

    rules from ORS chapter 65 in a much more surgical fashion. Seesection

    II.C.5.d,supra. But if this court were to find that all of ORS chapter 65 applies

    to the LPO, as plaintiffs argue it does, ORS 65.464 authorized the LPO State

    Committee to revise the bylaws in March 2011 and send them out for

    ratification or veto by Libertarian electors.

    ORS 65.464 provides as follows:

    (1) A corporations board of directors may amend or

    repeal the corporations bylaws unless:

    (a) The articles of incorporation or this chapterreserve this power exclusively to the members,or to a party authorized under ORS 65.467, or

    both, in whole or in part; or

    (b) The members entitled to vote on bylaws, inamending or repealing a particular bylaw,

    provide expressly that the board of directorsmay not amend or repeal that bylaw.

    with administering ORS chapter 248. Dkt 136, Ex 5 (Wagner Resp. Decl)(letter from the Deputy Director Elections Division rejecting form SEL 101filed by candidate not approved by LPO State Committee).

  • 8/10/2019 Answering Brief and Cross-Opening Brief With SER 1-49 (P0470283xA8AA7)

    60/126

    48

    (2) A corporation's members entitled to vote onbylaws, subject to ORS 65.467, may amend or repealthe corporation's bylaws even though the bylaws mayalso be amended or repealed by its board ofdirectors.

    The LPO State Committee would be the board or board of directors

    for purposes of ORS 65.464, because those terms are defined in relevant part as

    the individual or individuals vested with overall management of the affairs of