Answering Brief and Cross-Opening Brief With SER 1-49 (P0470283xA8AA7)
[…] writing directed to a named person or named persons, other than employees,

    officers or members of an agency);ORS 183.310(6)(b) (a final order is a

    final agency action expressed in writing).

    Plaintiffs seek declaratory and equitable relief in this case that, in effect,

    reviews and reverses the decision of the Secretary of State. Plaintiffs cannot

    challenge an agencys final order in that manner because the Oregon APA

    provides the sole and exclusive method for judicial review of final orders. ORS

    183.480;Bay River, Inc. v. Environmental Quality Commn, 26 Or App 717,

    720, 554 P2d 620 (1976). ORS 183.480 states:

    (1) * * * any person adversely affected or aggrieved

    by an order or any party to an agency proceeding isentitled to judicial review of a final order * * *.

    (2) Judicial review of final orders of agencies shall besolely as provided by ORS 183.482, 183.484, 183.490and 183.500.

    The proper review process for this situation is described in ORS 183.484.

    Under ORS 183.484, a petition for review of a final order in other than a

  • 8/10/2019 Answering Brief and Cross-Opening Brief With SER 1-49 (P0470283xA8AA7)

    53/126

    41