131 James Chen, Total Return Swap, INVESTOPEDIA, http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/ totalreturnswap.asp [https://perma.cc/J247-Q8E2] (last updated Feb. 23, 2019) (defining “total return swap” as “a swap agreement in which one party makes payments based on a set rate, either fixed or variable, while the other party makes payments based on the return of an underlying asset, which includes both the income it generates and any capital gains”).

132 Some forms of synthetic equity—options exercisable for actual stock, in particular—are included in the ownership definition of section 203 of the Delaware General Corporation Law. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 203(c)(9) (2019) (defining “owner” as one who beneficially owns stock and has “the right to acquire such stock . . . pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding, or upon the exercise of conversion rights, exchange rights, warrants or options”). Other forms, such as cash-settled options and swaps, are not. In any case, for two reasons, section 203 does not significantly inhibit activist challenges.