Thus, while we oppose limits on an activist’s ability to acquire synthetic equity, the pill design we favor imposes stricter limits than most pills currently impose on an activist’s ability to convert synthetic equity into actual equity.135

of section 13(d). See 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d) (2012) (requiring beneficial owners “of more than 5 per centum” of class of stock to file statement with Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”)); 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d–3(d)(1) (2018) (“A person shall be deemed to be the beneficial owner of a security . . . if that person has the right to acquire beneficial ownership of such security, as defined in Rule 13d–3(a) (§ 240.13d–3(a)), within sixty days . . . .”). The definition of beneficial ownership in Rule 13d-3, however, was designed for different purposes than pills.