hoangcong
[…] the Federal Trade Commission even has jurisdiction over State Boards of Medicine. Under §
5(a)(2) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2), the Commission is
empowered to prevent “persons, partnerships, or corporations” from using “unfair methods of
competition in or affecting commerce.” A State Board of medicine is not a “person” or
23 CH1 6239290v.1
“partnership” within the meaning of the Act. So, the issue is whether a State Board is a
“corporation” for this purpose.
The term “corporation” is defined in § 4 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 44, “to include any
company … or association, incorporated or unincorporated, which is organized to carry on
business for its own profit or that of its members.” A State Board of Medicine would not appear
to satisfy this definition. It is neither a “company” nor an “association;” it is a state agency. It is
not “organized to carry on business” at all. Rather, it is organized to regulate the practice of
medicine within the State.