Embed Size (px)
[…] 19
1-14-0696
assertion, without supporting analysis, is not enough” to satisfy Rule 341. (Internal quotation
marks omitted.) In re Marriage of Petrik, 2012 IL App (2d) 110495, ¶¶ 38-40.
¶ 45 For all the foregoing reasons we affirm the circuit court’s order dismissing counts II, III,
V, VII, VIII, IX, and X.
¶ 46 However, we find count I is not so barred. In count I, the Apostolous allege shareholder
oppression against Aynessazian. Section 12.56 of the Illinois Business Corporation Act of 1983
provides remedies to a shareholder if it is established that “[t]he directors or those in control of
the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or
fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a
shareholder, director, or officer.” 805 ILCS 5/12.56. The Apostolous, citing Mann v. Kemper
Financial Companies, 247 Ill. App. 3d 966 (1992), argue that they have standing to bring a cause
of action under the statute regardless of the nature of their injury.