• Upload
[…] “independent expenditure” as a communication “expressly advocating

the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate” and not made by

or in coordination with a candidate or political party. See Federal

Election Campaign Act Amendments of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-283,

§ 102(g)(3), 90 Stat. 475, 479 (1976) (codified at 2 U.S.C. § 431(17)).

Exercising its authority to “to make . . . such rules . . . as are

necessary to carry out the provisions of [the] Act,” 2 U.S.C. § 437d(a)(8),

the Commission promulgated a regulation defining the statutory term

“expressly advocating,” 11 C.F.R. § 100.22. The regulation established

a two-part definition. Part (a) of the regulation includes

communications that use phrases — such as “vote for” or “reject” —

“which in context can have no other reasonable meaning than to urge

the election or defeat” of a candidate. 11 C.F.R. § 100.22(a). This is

Appeal: 11-1760 Document: 24 Date Filed: 10/20/2011 Page: 14 of 78

Page 15: Appeal: 11-1760 Document: 24 Date Filed: 10/20 ... - fec.gov · PDF fileFesto Corp. v.