Embed Size (px)
[…] contributions or expenditures, and (2) its “major purpose” is the
nomination or election of federal candidates.
In 2004, the Commission issued a notice of proposed rulemaking,
asking whether the agency should promulgate a regulatory definition of
“political committee.” See Political Committee Status, 69 Fed. Reg.
Appeal: 11-1760 Document: 24 Date Filed: 10/20/2011 Page: 19 of 78
10
11,736, 11,743-49 (Mar. 11, 2004). The notice specifically asked
whether the Commission should promulgate a regulation providing that
all “527” groups — i.e., “political organizations” organized under section
527 of the Internal Revenue Code — meet the major purpose
requirement because 527 groups, by definition, are operated “primarily
for the purpose of . . . accepting contributions or making expenditures
. . . to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of
any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office.” See id. at
11,748-49 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 527(e)(2)).
In 2007, after receiving public comments and holding extensive
hearings, the Commission published in the Federal Register a notice
stating that the Commission had decided not to promulgate a new