• Upload
[…] “political committee.” See Political Committee Status, 69 Fed. Reg.

Appeal: 11-1760 Document: 24 Date Filed: 10/20/2011 Page: 19 of 78

Page 20: Appeal: 11-1760 Document: 24 Date Filed: 10/20 ... - fec.gov · PDF fileFesto Corp. v. Shoketsu Kinzoku Kogyo Kabushiki Co., Ltd., 234 F.3d 558 ... judgment to the Federal Election

10

11,736, 11,743-49 (Mar. 11, 2004). The notice specifically asked

whether the Commission should promulgate a regulation providing that

all “527” groups — i.e., “political organizations” organized under section

527 of the Internal Revenue Code — meet the major purpose

requirement because 527 groups, by definition, are operated “primarily

for the purpose of . . . accepting contributions or making expenditures

. . . to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of

any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office.” See id. at

11,748-49 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 527(e)(2)).

In 2007, after receiving public comments and holding extensive

hearings, the Commission published in the Federal Register a notice

stating that the Commission had decided not to promulgate a new