Embed Size (px)
[…] Appellants’ brief at 25.
This argument, if not explicitly contradicted by this Court, is toxic to Native
American legal systems and shakes the confidence of investors, lenders, and
consumers doing business in Indian Country. Not only is Appellants’ position
harmful to businesses and individuals who enter into contracts governed by
tribal law, it is flatly contradicted by federal policy supporting tribal justice
systems. Congress acknowledges that protecting and promoting strong
criminal and civil justice systems are part of the federal responsibility to
tribes. 25 U.S.C. 3601(2) & (5) ("[T]he United States has a trust
responsibility to each tribal government that includes the protection of the
sovereignty of each tribal government" and "tribal justice systems are an
essential part of tribal governments and serve as important forums for
ensuring public health and safety and the political integrity of tribal
Case: 12-2617 Document: 56-2 Filed: 06/24/2013 Pages: 22 (22 of 27)
12
governments"). Tribal courts play a “vital role in tribal self-government . . .
and the Federal Government has consistently encouraged their
development." Iowa Mutual Ins. Co. v. LaPlante, 480 U.S. 9, 14-15 (1987).