dangnhan
[…] under this title, a person may not possess, sell, or attempt to
2Md. Code Ann. (1988, 1997 Repl. Vol.), § 12-305(a) of the Tax-Gen.Article.
3Md. Code Ann. (1988, 1997 Repl. Vol., 2000 Supp.), § 13-1014(a) ofthe Tax-Gen. Article.
4Id. at § 13-1015.
-8-
sell unstamped cigarettes in the State.”2 Its penalty provision,
T.G. § 13-1014(a), provides that “[a] person who willfully
possesses, sells, or attempts to sell unstamped . . . cigarettes
in the State in violation of Title 12 of this article is guilty
of a misdemeanor . . . .”3 And T.G. § 13-1015 provides that “[a]
person who willfully . . . transports within, this State
cigarettes . . . on which the tobacco tax has not been paid in
violation of Title 12 of this article . . . is guilty of a
felony . . . .”4
I
We shall first consider appellant’s contention that the
charge of possessing unstamped cigarettes in violation of T.G.
§ 12-305(a) is “of no force and effect” because that section
“carries no penalty.”
T.G. 12-305(a) provides: