dangnhan
[…] effect” — are not persuasive. See, e.g., State v. Beyer, 352
N.W.2d 168, 171 (Neb. 1984); State v. Fair Lawn Service Center,
Inc. 120 A.2d 233, 235 (N.J. 1956); Johnston v. State, 14 So.
-16-
629 (Ala. 1894); Commonwealth v. Cunningham, 73 A.2d 705 (Pa.
1950).
In none of the cases cited by appellant was there a section
in the same article providing the purportedly missing penalty as
there is here. Moreover, the cases cited by appellant involved
either a non-existent penalty or a penalty so ambiguous as to
defy application. In contrast, T.G. § 13-1014(a) clearly states
that “[a] person who willfully possesses, sells, or attempts to
sell unstamped or improperly stamped cigarettes in the State in
violation of Title 12 of this article is guilty of a
misdemeanor.” We therefore conclude that appellant’s contention
that T.G. § 12-305 is of “no force and effect” because it does
not contain a penalty is without merit.
II
Appellant contends that the evidence adduced at trial was
not sufficient to prove that he had “willfully” transported