dangnhan
[…] -13-
Md. Code Ann. (1965 Cumm. Supp.), Article 81, § 463. (Emphasis
added.)
In addition, appellant observes that the “new § 13-1014
deleted the word knowingly from former § 463(a) and deleted the
broad penalty language in § 463(a) covering ‘any other provision
of Section 438(a).’” Appellant therefore concludes that in
replacing § 463 with T.G. § 13-1014, “the legislature created a
statute that criminalizes only the wilful possession of
unstamped cigarettes and fails to provide a penalty for non-
wilful possession of unstamped cigarettes” or, in other words,
T.G. § 12-305. We disagree.
Although T.G. § 13-1014 does not refer specifically to T.G.
§ 12-305(a), it states that it covers “[a] person who willfully
possesses . . . unstamped or improperly stamped cigarettes in
the State in violation of Title 12 of this article . . . .” And
since T.G. § 12-305 is the only section of that title that
prohibits the unlawful possession of unstamped cigarettes, it is
clear that T.G. § 13-1014 is intended to cover acts proscribed
by that section. The fact that the term “willfully” appears in